초, 중학교 전환기 아동의 성취가치, 자아존중감의 종단적 변화와 진로정체감 간의 관계 : Longitudinal Changes in Achievement Values and Self-Esteem and Their Relations to Vocational Identity across the Transition from Elementary to Middle School

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교 5학년, 6학년, 중학교 1학년 기간 동안 초등학교 시기 진로발달과업인 성취가치와 자아존중감이 어떠한 양상으로 변화하며, 이러한 변화양상이 중학교 1학년 때의 진로정체감 수준을 예측하는지 분석하였다. 또한 성별이 성취가치와 자아존중감의 변화양상 및 진로정체감의 개인차를 설명하는지 살펴보았다. 이를위해 한국아동·청소년 초1 패널자료의 5차(2014년, 초5), 6차(2015년, 초6), 7차(2016년, 중1) 자료를 잠재성장모형을 적용하여 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 성취가치와 자아존중감은 초등학교 5학년 시기부터 중학교 1학년 때까지 매년 선형적으로 감소하였다. 성취가치와 자아존중감의 초기값, 즉 초등학교 5학년 때 값은 각각 중학교 1학년 시점 진로정체감 수준을 정적으로 예측하였고, 성취가치 초기값이 자아존중감 초기값을 통해 진로정체감을 예측하는 간접경로 또한 통계적으로 유의하였다. 이는 초등학교 5학년 때 학교에서 이루어지는 학업을 비롯한 다양한 활동과 자기 자신의 가치를 긍정적으로 인식하도록 돕는 교육적 개입이 중학교 1학년 시기 진로정체감의 발달을 촉진할 수 있음을 시사한다. 성취가치와 자아존중감의 변화율은 진로정체감을 유의하게 예측하지 않았으며, 성별은 성취가치 변화율, 자아존중감 초기값 및 변화율의 개인차를 유의하게 설명하였다. 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 연구의 의의와 시사점, 제한점 등을 제시하였다.

The development of academic achievement values and general self-esteem is important to the accomplishment of career development tasks during elementary school years. This study examined the changes in achievement values and self-esteem over the three years from fifth grade of elementary school to first grade of middle school using a latent growth model. This study also investigated whether the change patterns of achievement values and self-esteem across the transition to middle school predict vocational identity measured in the first grade of middle school and whether gender relates to such change patterns and vocational identity.

Three waves of data from the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey (2014, 2015, and 2016) were analyzed. Results indicated that achievement values and self-esteem linearly declined from fifth grade of elementary school to first grade of middle school. The initial levels of achievement values and self-esteem (i.e., levels in the fifth grade of elementary school) positively predicted vocational identity in the first grade of middle school. The initial level of self-esteem partially mediated the path from the initial level of achievement values to vocational identity in the first grade of middle school. This suggests that interventions that foster achievement values and self-esteem in the fifth grade of elementary school can enhance vocational identity in the first grade of middle school. The rates of decrease in achievement values and self-esteem across the elementary to middle school transition years did not significantly predict vocational identity in the first grade of middle school. Gender was associated with the initial level of self-esteem and the rates of decrease in achievement values and self-esteem. The implications and limitations of this study were discussed.