청소년이 지각한 부모양육태도와 다문화수용성의 관계에서 대인관계능력과 이타성의 중다매개효과

Multiple Mediating Effects of Interpersonal Relationship Ability and Altruism on the Relationship between Parental Attitudes and Multicultural Acceptability of Adolescents

본 연구는 청소년의 부모양육태도, 대인관계능력, 이타성과 다문화수용성 간의 구조적 관계모형을 설정하고, 청소년이 지각한 부모양육태도와 다문화수용성의 관계에서 대인관계능력과 이타성의 중다매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 중·고등학교에 재학 중인 청소년 300명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 상관분석과 구조방정식 모형 검증(SEM)을 실시하였다. 또한 경로의 효과성을 분해하고 중다매개효과의 유의미성을 검증하기 위하여 팬텀모형(phantom model)을 구성하고 부트스트래핑(Bootstrapping) 방법을 활용하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모양육태도는 다문화수용성에 직접 영향을 미치기도 하지만, 대인관계능력과 이타성을 통해 다문화수용성에 간접적으로도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 또한 매개변인인 대인관계능력은 다문화수용성에 직접 영향을 미치지 못하지만 이타성에 영향을 미쳐서 간접적으로 다문화수용성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 부모양육태도와 다문화수용성과의 관계에서 대인관계능력과 이타성은 순차적 매개효과가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과는 본격적인 다문화사회로의 변화에 직면해 있는 한국사회에서 우리나라 청소년들의 다문화수용성 증진을 위해서는 가정에서부터 다문화사회를 이해하고 수용하는 부모양육태도가 필요하고, 이를 바탕으로 대인관계능력과 이타성 증진을 위한 교육적 개입이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to establish a structural model between parental attitude, interpersonal relationship ability, altruism, and multicultural acceptability of adolescents and verify the multiple mediating effects of interpersonal relationship ability and altruism on the relationship between parental attitudes and multicultural acceptability. For this study, questionnaire surveys were conducted with 300 South Korean youths in middle schools and high schools to collect data. The collected data were analyzed through correlation analysis and structural equation modeling(SEM). In addition, a phantom model was constructed and the significance of the multiple mediating effect was verified by using a bootstrapping method.

The results obtained through this study are as follows. First, parental attitudes were shown to not only directly affect multicultural acceptability but also indirectly affect multicultural acceptability through interpersonal relationship ability and altruism. Second, interpersonal relationship ability, which is a mediating variable, was shown to have no direct effect on multicultural acceptability but was shown to affect altruism thereby indirectly affecting multicultural acceptability. Third, in the relationship between parental attitudes and multicultural acceptability, interpersonal relationship ability and altruism were shown to have significant sequential mediating effects. The results of this study suggest that in order to improve the acceptance of multicultural youth in Korean society, it is necessary to have a parenting attitude to understand and accept multicultural society from the home. And it suggests that educational intervention is needed to improve interpersonal ability and altruism.

부모양육태도; 다문화수용성; 대인관계능력; 이타성; 중다매개; Parental Attitudes; Multicultural Acceptability; Interpersonal Relationship Ability; Altruism; Multiple Mediate