적극적 평화로서의 공존의 가치 : To Be (Together) or Not To Be (Together): Toward Active Peaceful Coexistence

Abstract

공존은 서로 위해를 가하지 않고 함께 생활의 시공간을 어느 정도 공유하고 있는 상태를 말한다. 흔히 생각하듯, 공존은 갈등이 해소되고 문제가 해결되어 모두가 평화롭고 행복하게 어우러지는 이상적인 상황만을 의미하지 않는다. 현실에서 공존은 기회부여, 대표성 보장, 상호 이해와 존중, 협력과 교류 등의 여러 측면과 층위에서 다양한 양상으로 나타난다. 권력공유나 자치주의는 서로 다른 이해관계를 지니고 있는 집단 간의 공존을 가능케 하는 장치와 구조의 예이다. 의미 있는 공존을 위해서는 합의와 협정과 같은 제도적인 부분 뿐 아니라 다름을 인정하고 차이를 존중하는 의식적인 부분에서도 진전이 이루어져야 한다. 민족주의자와 합병주의자 간의 오랜 대립으로 잘 알려진 북아일랜드의 갈등상황은 벨파스트 협정에 의해 무력충돌이 일단락되고 권력공유를 통한 공존의 장을 마련한 것으로 여겨지나, 아직도 구교와 신교, 민족주의자와 합병주의자들은 철조망과 콘크리트 벽으로 명확하게 구분된 거주지에서 서로 분리된 삶을 살고 있는 것이 현실이다. 공존의 여러 형태를 일련의 스펙트럼으로 볼 때, 이상적인 수준의 평화적 공존을 하나의 지향으로 삼을 수는 있겠으나, 공존의 진정한 가치는 그 지향점을 향해 꾸준히 나아가는 실천의 과정에서 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

Coexistence refers to a state that both parties share time and space without having intention to do harm to each other. As oppose to popular thoughts, coexistence does not always mean the ideal state in which conflicts and problems are all resolved to yield a peaceful situation that satisfies everybody. In reality, coexistence takes diverse forms on different levels and aspects such as endowment of opportunity, mutual understanding and respect, cooperation and exchange. Power-sharing and political autonomy are examples of mechanisms and structures that allows coexistence among groups with different interests and intentions. To achieve a meaningful circumstance for coexistence, not only institutionalized form of agreement and treaties, but also respect and tolerance on perceptional level need to be pursued. The Troubles, an ethno-nationalist conflict in Northern Ireland during the late 20th century, is considered as having had a platform for non-violent coexistence with the Belfast (Good Friday) agreement of 1998 which envisaged an establishment of power-sharing government. Even after the agreement and the political development afterward, though, the catholic and the protestant, or the nationalists and the unionists are still living a segregated lives fenced with heavy concrete walls topped with sparky wires. Different forms of coexistence constitute a spectrum rather than an ideal goal, and the genuine value of coexistence lies in the actual process of pursuing the goal, sometimes slow but steady.