조직문화와 성과의 관계: 기존 국내 문헌의 검토와 메타분석 연구

Organizational Culture and Performance: Review of previous research in Korea and Meta-Analysis

국내에서 조직문화와 성과와의 관계는 주로 양적 연구 위주로 진행되고 있으며 그 내용은 크게 세 가지 유형(우수한 문화특성의 탐구, 문화강도의 측정, 상황요인의 고려)으로 구분된다. 국내에서 조직문화가 연구되기 시작한 1984년부터 2019년까지를 범위로 하여 학술연구정보서비스(RISS)에서 조직문화와 성과를 키워드로 검색한 문헌들 가운데 선별한 27편의 연구를 연구방법론, 연구주제, 변수 등의 측면에서 분석하였다. 연구방법론 측면에서는 절반 정도의 연구가 회귀분석을 사용했으며 차이분석(ANOVA, t-test), 구조방정식 등의 기법이 뒤를 이었다. 연구주제의 대부분은 민간 대기업을 대상으로 하는 조직문화 연구였으며, 리더십이나 인사관리 변수(예, 고성과작업시스템)를 주제로 삼는 경우도 있었다. 조직문화의 측정은 경쟁가치모형을 사용하는 경우가 다수였고, 성과변수는 재무정보와 기타 정보를 사용하는 경우로 대별되었다. 분석대상의 연구들 가운데 조직문화와 성과 간의 상관계수를 확인할 수 있는 경우를 따로 모아 메타분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 조직문화와 성과의 상관계수는 0.48로 상당히 높은 편이었고, 성과의 유형 측면에서 조직문화와 실제 성과의 상관(0.24)은 기타 성과변수와의 상관(0.54)에 비해 낮은 편이었다. 기존 연구의 한계점(조직문화의 측정차원, 개념정의의 측면, 분석방법의 측면)을 토대로 향후 연구방향을 제시하였다.

In Korea, most previous researches on the relationship between organizational culture and performance are quantitative studies. These are categorized by three types; investigating traits of high-performing culture, measuring the culture strength, and finding boundary conditions of the relationship between culture and performance. I found 27 studies about culture-performance relationship from 1984 (when empirical studies of organizational culture started in Korea) to 2019 in Research Information Sharing Service (RISS) website and these studies are categorized by methodology, research theme, and variables. About half of the studies tested their hypotheses using regression and another study used ANOVA, t-test, and structural equation model (SEM). Data collections of most studies depended on field survey and several studies focused on specific variable such as leadership and high-performance work system. It was competing value framework (CVF) that majority of research measured culture by using. Performance, the dependent variable, was measured mainly by financial aspects and sometimes by other kinds of information such as workers satisfaction. Meta-analysis was conducted by using studies which has the correlation coefficient of culture-performance.

The result showed that the correlation between culture and performance was 0.48 and the relationship of culture and actual performance (0.24) was weaker than that of culture and other kinds of performance variables(0.54). Limitations and future research directions are discussed.

조직문화; 성과; 경쟁가치모형; 메타분석; Organizational Culture; Performance; Competing Value Framework; Meta-Analysis