A Review on Work Meaningfulness: Focusing on Cultural Contexts in Organizations : 일의 의미성에 관한 문헌연구: 조직 내 문화적 맥락을 중심으로

Keywords work meaningfulnesscultural contextsorganizational culturejustification perspectivesensemaking일의 의미성문화적 맥락조직문화정당화 관점의미부여

Abstract

To improve the understanding of work meaningfulness, the present paper conducts a comprehensive review on work meaningfulness literature and discusses the limitations of the literature and presents recommendations for future research. This paper analyzes 29 different definitions of work meaningfulness and proposes a clear definition of work meaningfulness, which integrates the distinct dimensions of work meaningfulness: significance, purpose, and self-realization. Work meaningfulness is the individually perceived significance of ones own work, stemming from a sense of broader purpose and self-realization achieved via work. Seven multidimensional measures are then evaluated based on how well the subscales incorporate different dimensions of work meaningfulness. Moreover, this paper reviews extant literature on antecedents and outcomes of work meaningfulness. Research on the antecedents is analyzed by levels of construct and perspectives on work meaningfulness to address the imbalance issue in extant literature. The paper also justifies research on cultural accounts of work meaningfulness by proposing the theoretical relevance between collective sensemaking and organizational culture. Lastly, outcomes of work meaningfulness are reviewed by domain and proximity. Building on the review, the present paper presents implications of the present research, limitations of the existing literature, and new research agenda on work meaningfulness, with a focus on cultural sources.

본 연구는 일의 의미성에 대한 이해를 증진시키고자 일의 의미성에 관한 문헌을 종합적으로 검토하고 선행연구들의 한계점과 미래 연구를 위한 제안사항들을 제시한다. 우선, 본 연구는 일의 의미성을 정의한 29개 문헌을 검토 및 분석하여, 중요성, 목적성, 그리고 자아실현, 즉 일의 의미성의 세가지 요소들을 모두 포괄하는 명확한 정의를 다음과 같이 제시한다. 일의 의미성은 개인이 인지하는 본인의 일의 중요성이며, 이러한 중요성은 개인이 일을 통해 보다 큰 목적에 기여한다고 느끼는 것, 그리고 자아를 실현한다고 느끼는 것에서 비롯된다. 그리고 일의 의미성의 다면적 측정도구 7가지를 일의 의미성의 3요소의 반영 정도에 따라 평가한다. 본 연구는 일의 의미성의 선행변수와 결과변수에 관한 기존 연구들 역시 검토한다. 선행변수에 관한 연구들은 구성개념의 조직 내 수준, 그리고 채택한 관점에 따라 분석하여, 기존 연구들이 불균형적으로 분포되어 있음을 보인다. 또한, 집단적 의미부여와 조직문화 간의 이론적 관련성을 제시하여, 일의 의미성의 원천으로서의 문화적 맥락을 연구하는 것의 타당성을 제시한다. 마지막으로, 일의 의미성의 결과 변수를 그 소속 영역, 그리고 일의 의미성 개념과의 근접성에 따라 검토한다.

이러한 문헌 검토에 기반하여, 본 연구의 함의, 기존 문헌의 한계점, 그리고 일의 의미성에 관한 새로운 연구주제들을 제시한다.