학교폭력 사안처리 유형화 및 영향요인: 고등학교를 중심으로 : Classification of Case Intervention on School Violence and Influencing Factors

Description

본 연구는 한국교육학술정보원(KERIS)의 에듀데이터서비스(EduData Service System, EDSS)의 자료를 활용하여 수행되었으며, 2018년도 한국교육학회 연차학술대회에서 발표된 원고를 수정 보완하였음.

Abstract

최근 학교폭력 사안처리에 대한 이의 제기가 증가함에 따라 학교폭력대책자치위원회의 신뢰성과 체계성에 대한 의문이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구는 현재 일선 학교의 자치위원회에서 학교폭력 사안처리가 어떻게 이루어지고 있는지 살피고 어떠한 요인이 사안처리에 영향을 미치고 있는지 확인하였다. 이를 위해 에듀데이터에서 제공하는 2017년도 학교정보공시 자료 중 연간 학교폭력 심의건수가 1건 이상이며 1가지 이상 처분이 이루어진 1,017개 고등학교의 자료를 활용하여 사안처리 유형화를 위한 잠재 프로파일 분석(Latent Profile Analysis)을 실시하고, 잠재 프로파일 분류에 영향을 미치는 변수(자치위원회 특성, 학교폭력 사안특성)를 확인하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 일선 고등학교의 자치위원회에서 이루어지고 있는 사안처리 방식이 가해학생 처벌형, 가해학생 교육형, 보호 및 선도교육형, 피해학생 보호형의 네 가지 유형으로 분류되었다. 둘째, 자치위원회 특성 중 연간 심의건수는 유형 분류에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 전문가 구성 비율의 영향력은 유의하지 않았다. 또한, 학교폭력 사안특성은 전체 사안 대비 신체적 폭행의 비율과 사이버 폭력의 비율만이 유형 분류에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 자치위원회의 사안처리 양상을 탐색적으로 살펴보고 영향 요인 검증을 통해 경험적 근거를 제시한데 의의가 있으며, 이를 바탕으로 보다 공정하고 신뢰할 수 있는 자치위원회 운영에 대한 논의를 풍부하게 할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

As the recent objections to the handling of school violence have increased, people questioned the reliability and systematizes of the School Violence Autonomous Committee(SVAC). This study examined to identify how SVACs dealing with school violence cases and find influential factors on its decisions. 1,017 high schools having at least one school violence deliberation and disposal from EduDATAs 2017 School Information Open Data were selected. To classify school violence and identify affecting factors (characteristics of SVAC or school violence) to potential profile, Latent Profile Analysis was conducted. The results reveal four types of cases that are handled by SCAC of high school perpetrators punishment, perpetrators education, protection–education and victim protection. Second, although the number of annual deliberations among the characteristics of SVAC was found to influence the type classification, the expert composition ratio was not significant. In addition, the characteristics of school violence showed that only the proportion of physical assault and cyber violence influences type classification. Conclusions show SVAC case management process and the influential factors by empirical base validity. These findings can enrich the discussion about the fairness and reliability of SVAC.