청소년의 휴대전화의존도의 변화에 따른 잠재집단 추정 및 영향요인 검증

Identifying the Latent Classes of Changing Mobile Phone Dependency Among Adolescents and Testing the Effects of Micro-System Variables

이 연구의 목적은 청소년의 휴대전화의존도의 변화에 따른 잠재집단을 추정하고, 잠재집단을 구분함에 있어 영향을 주는 요인을 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 한국교육개발원의 한국교육종단조사(Korea Education Longitudinal Study2013: KELS2013) 1~5차년도 데이터를 사용하여 성장혼합모형을 분석하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 청소년의 휴대전화의존도는 전체적으로 시간의 변화에 따라 증가하는 모습을 보였고, 휴대전화의존도의 변화에 따른 잠재집단은 중간수준유지집단, 급변화집단, 저의존 증가집단, 고의존 감소집단의 4개의 집단으로 구분되었다.

둘째, 미시체계적 변인 중에서 자기이해, 규칙준수, 학업스트레스 및 또래와의 관계 영향요인이 휴대전화의존도 잠재집단 각각에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 이 연구는 청소년의 휴대전화의존도에 대한 객관적 이해를 넓히고자 하였으며, 이는 이들을 휴대전화의존도의 부정적 영향으로부터 보호할 수 있는 전략적 개입 마련의 기초자료가 될 것이다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 연구의 의의와 제언을 논의하였다.

The purpose of the present study were to identify the latent classes of changing mobile phone dependency among adolescents and to test the effect of micro-system variables on them. To achieve these goals, a growth mixture model (GMM) was conducted, using 1st to 5th wave of data from Korean Education Longitudinal Study 2013 (KELS2013). The results can be summarized as follows. First, longitudinal analysis indicated that adolescents mobile phone dependency had gradually increased. Adolescents changing mobile phone dependency was identified as four latent classes: a middle-level stable group, a rapid changing group, a low-level increasing group and a high-level decreasing group. Second, among micro-system variables, self-understanding, compliance with the rules, academic stress and peer relationships were significant determinants of the latent classes. The findings of this study may provide an objective framework for understanding adolescents mobile phone dependency, and work as basic data in providing protective strategies from negative effects of mobile phone dependency. Based on the results of this study, more implications and suggestions for future study were also discussed.

휴대전화의존도; 종단연구; 한국교육종단연구2013; 성장혼합모형; KELS2013; GMM