청소년 부모긍정양육, 또래애착, 진로정체감과 대학만족도의 관계 분석

Relationships among Adolescent Parent Positive Parenting, Peer Attachment, Career Identity and University Satisfaction

이 연구는 청소년 부모긍정양육, 또래애착, 진로정체감과 대학만족도 간의 구조적 관계를 분석하고 청소년 부모긍정양육 및 또래애착과 대학만족도의 관계에서 진로정체감의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 한국청소년정책연구원의 한국 아동·청소년 패널조사(KCYPS: Korean Child & Youth Panel Survey)의 중1 패널 자료를 토대로 이 학생들의 고등학교 3학년에 해당하는 6차년도 자료와 대학교 1학년에 해당하는 7차년도 자료를 분석하였다. 최종 1,308명의 자료를 구조방정식 모형으로 분석하였고 매개효과는 부트스트래핑(bootstrapping)을 이용하여 검증하였다. 연구결과, 청소년 부모긍정양육이 또래애착에 미치는 영향이 통계학적으로 유의하였고, 진로정체감과 대학만족도에 각각 미치는 직접 효과도 통계학적으로 유의하였으며, 또래애착이 진로정체감과 대학만족도에 각각 미치는 직접효과 또한 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 더불어 진로정체감이 대학만족도에 미치는 직접효과는 유의하였고, 청소년 부모긍정양육 및 또래애착과 대학만족도 관계에서 진로정체감의 매개효과 또한 유의하게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 부모의 긍정적 양육을 많이 경험할수록 또래애착 수준이 높아지며, 부모의 긍정양육 태도와 청소년 또래애착 수준이 높을수록 진로정체감 수준과 대학만족도가 향상된다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 청소년기 부모가 긍정적 양육태도를 보여줄수록, 그리고 또래와 친밀한 관계를 맺을수록 청소년들은 진로정체감을 보다 긍정적으로 형성할 수 있고 진로정체감이 긍정적으로 형성된 상태에서 대학에 진학한 학생들은 대학교육에 대한 높은 만족감을 나타낼 수 있다는 점을 시사한다.

This study examined the structural relationships among adolescent parent positive parenting, peer attachment, career identity, and university satisfaction, and verified the mediating effect of career identity on the relationship between adolescent parent positive parenting, peer attachment, and university satisfaction. Based on the panel data of the KCYPS (Korean Child & Youth Panel Survey) of the National Youth Policy Institute, the 6th year data of the third year high school students and the 7th year data of the first year college students were used. A total of 1,308 data were analyzed by a structural equation model and the mediating effect was verified by bootstrapping. As a result, the direct effect of parent positive parenting on peer attachment was statistically significant and the direct effects of parent positive parenting on both career identity and university satisfaction were statistically significant. The direct effects of peer attachment on both career identity and university satisfaction were also statistically significant. In addition, the direct effect of career identity on university satisfaction was significant, and the mediating effect of career identity on parent positive parenting, peer attachment, and university satisfaction was significant statistically. These results imply that the more parent positive parenting experience, the higher the level of peer attachment can be. It also implies that the more positive parenting experience and the higher level of peer attachment of adolescents, the higher level of career identity and university satisfaction can be. Moreover, the more positive relationships with the parents, and the more positive relationship with the peers of adolescence can form the career identity positively, and the students who enter the university with a well-formed career identity can have higher levels of satisfaction in university education.

청소년 부모긍정양육; 또래애착; 진로정체감; 대학만족도; Adolescent Parent Positive Parenting; Peer Attachment; Career Identity; University Satisfaction