Accounting Conservatism and Real Earnings Management : 회계보수주의 및 실질이익조정

Abstract

SFAS № 2 Accounting for Research and Development Costs, effective from 1975, requires the full expensing of R&D expenditure as incurred. Such conservative treatment creates unrecorded R&D reserves, which, as this paper shows, are positively associated with real earnings management through the reduction of R&D expense. In addition, this paper provides empirical evidence that before (after) the passage of SOX firms with more R&D reserves were more likely to engage in income-increasing (income-decreasing) real earnings management through cutting R&D expense. Also, firms with more R&D reserves and less accounting flexibility reduce R&D expense more, whereas firms with more R&D reserves and market-leader status reduce R&D expense less.

1975년부터 시행된 SFAS № 2 Accounting for Research and Development Costs 기준에 따라 기업이 연구개발비 발생시 전액을 인식해야 한다. 이러한 보수적인 처리는 기록되지 않은 R&D reserve를 창출한다. 본 연구의 결과는 R&D reserve가 클수록 연구개발비 절감을 통한 실질이익조정의 정도가 증가하는 것이다. 또한 본 논문은 SOX의 입법 전 (이후) R&D reserve가 많은 회사는 소득 증가 (감소)하도록 실질이익조정에 더 많이 관여할 가능성이 높았다는 실증적인 증거를 제공한다. 또한 R&D reserve가 많고 회계 유연성이 낮은 회사는 연구개발비를 더 많이 절감하는 반면, R&D reserve가 많고 마켓 리더의 지위를 가진 회사는연구개발비를 덜 절감하는 것으로 나타났다.