A Conflict of Interests: The Influence of Ownership Structure on Organizational Response to Institutional Pressures

Abstract

This paper investigates the influence of ownership structure and heterogeneous interests among institutional investors on various organizational responses to institutional pressure. According to Greenhouse Gases Reporting Program dataset for S&P 1500 firms from 2011 to 2017 and classification data of institutional investors, ownership of a firm by dedicated institutional investors who look for long-term returns is positively associated with environmental performance. In contrast, ownership by transient institutional investors, who make frequent trade for quick financial earnings, is negatively related to environmental performance of firms. Finally, this study confirms firm age and CEO discretion are also positively related to environmental performance of firms. These findings indicate that governance structure and different forms of ownership may affect firms to engage in non-financial investment such as environmental performance.

본 연구는 기관투자자들의 상이한 관심사가 외부의 제도적 압력에 대한 조직의 반응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 그 관계에 대해 탐구한다. 미국 S&P 1500기업의 온실가스 배출 데이터와 기관투자자를 성향에 따라 분류한 데이터를 분석한 결과에 따르면, 장기적인 투자성향을 갖고 있는 기관투자자의 주식 소유 집중도가 높을수록 기업의 이산화탄소 배출량이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 단기적 투자성향을 지닌 기관투자자의 주식 소유 집중도는 기업의 이산화탄소 배출량과 정의 관계에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 기업 연령(Firm age)과 CEO의 재량(Discretion)은 이산화탄소 배출량과 음의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 조직의 지배 구조가 기업의 비재정적(non-financial) 활동인 온실가스 감축활동에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 나타낸다.