A Study on the Effectiveness of Empowering Leadership on Subordinates' Creative Performance : 임파워링 리더십이 구성원의 창의적 업무성과에 미치는 효과성에 관한 연구: 상사의 자기지향적 혹은 타인지향적 성향의 조절효과를 중심으로

Abstract

최근 가속화되는 시장경쟁, 불확실한 외부환경, 심화되는 업무의 복잡성 및 기술의 발전으로 인해 조직은 구조적인 변화를 직면하고 있다. 현대 조직은 탈 관료제 및 분화된 하위구조, 네트워크 기반 구조 등으로의 변화를 통해 최대 효율성을 취하고자 하며, 이러한 조직의 구조적인 변화는 조직이 변화 무쌍한 외부환경에 효과적으로 적응할 수 있도록 한다. 또한, 현대 조직은, 구조적인 위계질서를 극복하고 이를 통해 구성원들에게 자율성을 부여함으로써 지속 가능한 경쟁우위의 원천인 구성원의 창의성을 증가시킬 수 있다.

이번 연구에는 이러한 사회변화에 조직이 효과적으로 적응 할 수 있는 핵심적인 리더십으로 임파워링 리더십을 선정하였다. 왜냐하면, 임파워링 리더십이 구성원에게 권력을 배분하고, 책임감을 부여하며, 직무의 자율성 보장을 통해 구성원을 보다 창의적인 활동이 가능하도록 여건을 조성해주기 때문이다. 이번 연구에서는 임파워링 리더십이 구성원의 창의적 업무성과에 미치는 효과와, 심리적인 메커니즘에 대해서 본격적으로 다루었다.

먼저, 구성원이 자원이 충분하다고 느끼면 심리적인 안정감을 느끼게 되고 이것이 창의적인 업무성과로 이어진다는 선행연구들과, 구성원이 상사와 좋은 사회적 교환관계를 가지고 있으면 그에 대한 의무감으로 보다 창의적인 성과를 낸다는 선행연구들이 다른 리더십이나 혹은 상사의 개인적인 특성과는 함께 연구되었다. 하지만, 임파워링 리더십과 구성원의 심리적 안정감 및 상사에 대한 의무감과의 정적인 상관관계를 다룬 연구는 없었다. 이에 이번 연구에서는 상사의 임파워링 리더십이 구성원에게 자원을 제공하고, 좋은 사회적 교환관계를 형성하기 때문에 구성원의 창의적 업무성과와 정적인 상관관계를 가지는데, 이 상관관계에 매개변수로 구성원의 심리적 안정감과 상사에 대한 의무감을 거친다는 심리적인 메커니즘에 대해 밝히고자 하였다.

또한 최근 임파워링 리더십이 항상 업무성과들과 정적인 상관을 지니지 않는다는 결과들이 도출되고 있는데, 이에 대한 해석을 기존 연구자들이 구성원의 개인적인 특성에 집중해 분석한 것과 달리, 이번 연구에서는 상사의 개인적인 특성에 대한 구성원의 인식이 정적, 혹은 부적 조절변수로 작용하여 항상 임파워링 리더십이 업무성과와 우상향 선형 관계를 가지지는 않는다는 것을 밝히고자 하였다. 특히, 이번 연구는 상사의 자기지향 및 타인지향이 가지고 있는 조절효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

이번 연구는 한국에 있는 여러 산업에 종사하는 리더와 구성원을 1대1로 대응시켜 데이터를 확보하였으며, 해당 기업에는 공기업과 사기업이 모두 포함되었다. 위계적 회귀분석 결과, 임파워링 리더십과 구성원의 심리적 안정감, 상사에 대한 의무감은 통계적으로 매우 유의미한 결과를 보였고, 위계적 회귀분석 결과 예상과는 다르게 임파워링 리더십과 구성원의 창의적 업무성과를 구성원의 상사에 대한 의무감과 구성원의 심리적 안정감이 매개한다는 가설은 확인되지 않았다. 이에 추가적으로 경로분석을 실시한 결과, 임파워링 리더십이 창의적 업무성과에 미치는 직접효과가 기대했던 수준보다 커서 매개효과가 통계적으로 유의미하지 않음을 확인하였다. 또한 조절효과 역시 예상과는 다르게 상사의 타인지향이 임파워링 리더십과 상사에 대한 의무감 사이에만 통계적으로 유의미한 조절효과를 보이는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구가 제공하는 이론적 기여는 다음과 같다. 첫째로, 임파워링 리더십이 보여주는 업무성과와의 상반된 관계에 대해서 새로운 해석을 제공하였으며, 심리적 안정감 및 상사에 대한 의무감과의 정적인 상관을 제공함으로써 임파워링 리더십 연구에 기여하였다. 둘째로, 기존 연구들에서 연구의 직접적인 변수로 사용하지 않고 이론을 설명하는 데에 간접적으로 사용되던 의무감이라는 변수를 직접 측정하여 실증적으로 활용하였다. 셋째로, 자기지향과 타인지향의 변수의 관계를 확인하였고, 두 변수간의 관계에 대하여 설명하였던 경쟁 및 협력이론에 실증적 근거를 제시하였다. 마지막으로, 불성실한 응답을 제외하기 위한 방법론적 실천을 통하여, 활용한 데이터의 질을 높이기 위한 연구를 실증적으로 적용하였다는 것이다.

In order to flexibly cope with dramatic external changes triggered by turbulent environments, accelerating world market competition, increasing task complexity and technology development, work organizations should accept the changing trend of organizational structures. They adapt to de-bureaucratized, flattered, and network-based organization structure to maximize work efficiency. Given such changes in the organizational structure, granting job autonomy, responsibilities, and power to subordinates become a key factor of settling in fast changing environment and maintaining sustainable competitive advantage. Empowering leadership enables organizations to keep up with fast changing environments by allocating power, authorizing responsibilities, and granting job autonomy to subordinates. And this empowerment eventually becomes a source of creativity. In the present study I demonstrated the psychological mechanism of empowering leadership on subordinates creative performance.

Giving job resources and constructing good social exchange relationships have a positive relationship with subordinates creative performance. Also, according to conservation of resources theory and social exchange theory, many antecedent researches have already demonstrated that these traits of leadership have a positive effect on subordinates psychological safety and felt obligation to supervisor. Nonetheless, previous studies did not directly test the positive relationship between empowering leadership and subordinates psychological safety and felt obligation to supervisor. To overcome such a research gap, in the present study, I demonstrated the psychological mechanism between empowering leadership and subordinates creative performance which is mediated by subordinates psychological safety and felt obligation to supervisor using conservation of resources theory and social exchange theory. Also, recently some studies have focused on curvilinear and mixed results of the empowering leadership, and they mostly focused on subordinates individual traits. In this study, I focused on leaders individual traits and subordinates perception is another key of mixed results of empowering leadership. This study suggested that subordinates perception of their leaders other-orientation and self-concern could be a positive or negative moderator between empowering leadership and mediating variables.

A sample of 161 leader and member dyads were collected from government-owned enterprises and privately-owned enterprises which are located in Republic of Korea in diverse industries. The hierarchical regression and path analysis results showed that empowering leadership has a positive relationship with subordinates psychological safety and felt obligation to supervisor. However, unexpectedly the positive relationship between empowering leadership and subordinates creative performance was not mediated by psychological safety or felt obligation to supervisor. To demonstrate these unexpected results, this study conducted path analysis. I made two path analysis models for comparison; study model and a modified study model which excludes the main effect between empowering leadership and subordinates creative performance. From this comparison, I found that direct effect between empowering leadership and creative performance is unexpectedly significant which leads to unexpected study results of mediating effects. Also, only subordinates perception of leaders other-orientation had a statistically marginal moderating effect between empowering leadership and felt obligation to supervisor.

These findings contribute to organizational behavior literature in the following ways. First, this study expands our understanding of empowering leadership by suggesting its positive effect on subordinates psychological safety and felt obligation to supervisor. This study also suggests new perspectives to mixed result of empowering leadership by focusing on subordinates perception of leaders individual traits and attribution of leaders empowering leadership motive. Second, this study used felt obligation as a study variable and provided empirical data for felt obligation literature. Third, this study not only shows the moderating effect of leaders other-orientation between empowering leadership and felt obligation to supervisor, but also demonstrates that self-concern and other-orientation are not bi-polar concepts. Additionally, this study provided empirical basis for theory of cooperation and competition. Lastly, this study used bogus items and self-reporting method in order to identify careless responses and exclude them from study data. By using these methods of screening careless responses, this study used strict study data and contributed to the literature of data screening by providing empirical data.

Despite some methodological limitations and unexpected study results, these findings suggest reconcile the inconsistent findings on empowering leadership by presenting new psychological mechanisms of psychological safety and felt obligation to supervisor and provide practical implications for leaders. I hope this study invigorates future research on empowering leadership and antecedent of psychological safety and felt obligation.