Corporate Governance, Earnings Management, and Firm Value

기업지배구조, 이익조정 및 기업가치: 소유구조를 중심으로

Focused on Ownership Structure

This thesis explores the operation of the internal control mechanism and the agency problem, centered on the ownership structure of corporate governance through a study of the relationship between earnings management and firm value. This study will first review the effects of corporate earnings management on firm value, and then, demonstrates how corporate governance affects the link between earnings management and corporate values.

The results from the empirical study can be summarized as follows. As the level of earnings management of the prior year increases, the firm value decreases. This suggests that information on earnings management is negatively viewed in the capital market. In other words, earnings management by firms reduces the credibility and utility of accounting information, leading to an increase in capital costs and a decrease in firm value. According to the analysis that took into account corporate governance, ownership structure variable, among various factors that can mitigate the negative impact of earnings management on firm value, foreign investors (an external corporate governance factor) do not have a statistically significant impact. On the other hand, internal corporate governance factors, such as the largest shareholders, the board of directors, and the CEO, have a positive and statistically significant effect on the relationship between earnings management and firm value. Therefore, it can be inferred that because earnings management practices are discretely done inside firms, ultimately only the internal governance structure has an effect on firm value.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effect of earnings management practice on investors evaluation through the impact on firm value as well as the effect of corporate governance on the relationship between earnings management and firm value. This research provides a compelling study as the first domestic research on the subject offering empirical evidence through domestic references. Furthermore, it differentiates itself from existing researches by pointing to the factors of corporate governance that affect the relationship between earnings management and firm value by using various proxy variables. The findings from this thesis imply that investors should consider the factors of corporate governance when utilizing information on reported earnings.

본 연구는 기업지배구조 중 소유구조를 중심으로 내부통제(Internal Control) 메커니즘의 작동 및 대리인문제의 완화 여부를 이익조정 수준과 기업가치 간의 관계를 통해 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 단계적으로 먼저 1) 기업의 이익조정이 기업 가치에 영향을 미치는지 검토하고, 2) 기업의 지배구조가 기업의 이익조정 수준과 기업가치 간의 관계에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지에 대해서 분석한다.

실증분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전기의 이익조정 수준이 증가할수록 당기의 기업가치는 감소하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이는 이익조정에 대한 정보를 자본시장에서 부정적으로 평가한다는 것으로 해석된다. 즉, 기업의 이익조정 행위가 회계정보의 신뢰성 및 유용성을 감소시켜 궁극적으로 자본비용이 증가하고 기업가치는 감소할 것으로 확인되었다. 둘째, 상호작용변수인 기업지배구조변수를 고려하여 분석한 결과에 의하면, 이익조정이 기업가치에 미치는 부정적인 영향을 완화시키 위한 지배구조 요인 중 기업외부 지배구조 요인인 외국인투자자는 별다른 영향을 미치지 못하지만, 기업내부 지배구조 요인인 최대주주, 이사회, 그리고 최고경영자는 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 이익조정이라는 행위가 기업내부에서 은밀히 진행되는 사항이기 때문에 기업 내부의 지배구조 요인만 영향을 미치는 결과가 도출된 것으로 해석된다.

본 연구는 기업의 이익조정과 기업가치 간의 관계에 기업의 지배구조가 미치는 영향을 분석한 국내 최초의 연구로서 국내 자료를 바탕으로 실증적인 근거를 제시하였다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 또한 지배구조의 다양한 대용변수를 사용하여 구체적으로 어떠한 지배구조 요인이 이익조정과 기업가치 간의 변화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하였다는 데에 기존 연구와 차별성을 갖는다. 본 논문의 결과는 자본시장에서 투자자들이 이익조정에 대한 정보를 이용할 때 기업의 지배구조 요인을 고려할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.