Strategic Default and Distress Risk Puzzle: Evidence from Korea : 전략적 부도와 부도위험 이상현상: 한국 시장을 중심으로

Abstract

Exploiting unique identification opportunities in Korea, I empirically examine the effect of shareholder bargaining power over creditors on the distress anomaly (Campbell, Hilscher, and Szilagyi (2008)), the negative risk premium for distressed stocks. Korean data provide rich cross-sectional and time-series variation in the relative shareholder bargaining power over creditors. I find that the distress anomaly is primarily observed among firms in business groups, whose controlling shareholders have stronger bargaining power over creditors than those of non-business group firms. I further show using an exogenous bankruptcy law reform in 2006 that the asymmetry in the distress anomaly is significantly reduced post-reform when the cross-sectional difference in shareholder bargaining power is significantly reduced between the two groups due to Debtor-in-Possession (DIP) rule change. My results suggest that strategic default by shareholders is one of the major contributing factors to shape the distress risk puzzle.

본 논문은 한국 시장에 존재하는 고유한 식별 기회를 활용하여 채권자에 대한 주주의 협상력의 차이가 부도위험 이상현상에 끼치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 부도위험 이상현상은 부도 확률이 높은 회사일수록 리스크가 높음에도 불구하고 낮은 주식 수익률을 시현하는 현상을 가리킨다 (Campbell, Hilshcer, and Szilagyi (2008)). 한국 시장에는 회사간의 채권자에 대한 주주 협상력의 횡단면적 및 시계열적 차이가 크게 존재함에 따라 이러한 상관관계의 유의미성을 확인할 수 있는 기회를 제공한다. 본 논문에서는 부도위험 이상현상이 최대주주의 협상력이 상대적으로 높은 기업집단 회사들에서만 주로 관측되는 것을 발견하였다. 또한, 기존 경영자 관리인 제도 (Debtor-in-Possession) 도입을 통하여 기업딥단 회사 및 비기업집단 회사 간 주주 협상력의 횡단면적 차이를 감소시킨 외생적 변화로 작용한 2006년 통합도산법 개정 사건을 통하여, 이러한 부도위험 이상현상의 비대칭성이 개정 이후 유의미하게 감소함을 확인하였다. 이는 주주들에 의한 전략적 부도

가능성이 부도위험 이상현상의 주요 원인 중 하나로 작용한다는 것을 시사한다.