A study on development of models estimating the amount of flood waste : 수해폐기물 발생량 추정모형 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

수해폐기물 관리는 재해복구 지연을 막고 2차 환경오염을 줄이기 위한 기본적인 재해 복구 절차이다. 수해폐기물을 적절한 수집하고, 적절한 규모의 임시 적환장을 설계하고 운영하여 안전하게 최종 처분할 방법을 계획하고 이행하려면 수해 현장에서 신속하고 정확하게 폐기물의 발생량을 추정할 필요가 있다. 다중선형회귀분석은 수해폐기물 발생량을 추정하는 기술로 제안되었으며 해외에서는 현장에서 적용 가능한 기술로 받아들여지고 있다. 다중선형회귀분석을 통한 수해폐기물 추정방법은 지역특성과 강우위험과 관련된 요소를 이용한 사전 예측과 건물 파손건수 등 홍수 피해변수를 이용한 사후 예측 두 종류가 있다. 그러나 다른 나라에서 제안된 방법론은 안타깝게도 한국의 수해폐기물 발생 양상을 잘 설명할 수 없었다. 본 연구에서는 데이터 그룹화, 베이지안 선형 회귀 분석, 상호작용 항을 고려한 선형회귀분석 및 심층 신경망을 이용한 비선형 회귀 분석으로 총 네 가지의 진보된 홍수 폐기물 추정 기법이 고안되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 1) 전술한 4개의 방법론을 이용하여 홍수 폐기물 회귀 모델을 개발하고, 2) 각 방법의 성능과 한계를 평가하며, 3) 각 방식으로 개발된 모델의 경험적 검증 결과를 비교하여 가장 실현 가능한 전략을 제안하는 것이었다. 모형의 경험적 검증을 위해서 전체 사례의 20%는 모형 개발에 활용하지 않고 성능 평가에 적용하는 교차검증방법을 적용하였다. 본 연구의 범위는 소방방재청이 발간하는 재해연보에서 수집한 국내 홍수 피해 총 90건(2008~2017년)을 대상으로 한다.

사례별 분류는 행정구역(특별시/도에 상당), 도시화율, 재해 유형 및 연안 접근성의 세 가지 분류 특성에 따라 사후 수해폐기물 추정 모형 개발에 적용되었다. 사례별 분류를 통해 수해폐기물 예측 모형의 정확성이 높은 몇 개의 사례집단을 찾아낼 수 있었다. 분류 이후 정확성이 개선되지 않은 사례들은 다른 기준으로 연속적인 분류를 통해 분류되었고 연속적인 분류를 통해 다시 한 번 설명력이 높아지는 사례집단을 찾아낼 수 있었다. 사례별 분류는 재해 양상이 유사한 집단을 식별하는 동시에 사례집단 내에서 정확한 폐기물 예측을 방해하는 불규칙한 사례를 제거하는 데 효과적이었다. 시험한 분류 순서 중, 수해폐기물 예측을 가장 많이 개선한 사례분류 순서는 도시화율, 행정구역, 재해 유형 및 연안 접근성이다. 이 집단화 순서는 74건에서 향상된 폐기물 예측을 산출했다. 그러나 3단계의 사례별 분류 후에도 16건은 여전히 잘 설명되지 않아 사례 분류가 모든 경우를 설명할 수는 없음을 확인하였다. 또한, 이 방법론은 일부 집단의 향상된 모델 적합성이 분류를 통한 선별 효과와 관련이 있는지 아니면 단순한 우연인지 명확하지 않다는 통계적 분석의 한계를 내포하고 있다.

수해폐기물 모델 개발 과정은 전통적으로 결정론적 접근법을 사용해왔으며 확률론적 방법은 적용된 적이 없다. 홍수로 인한 폐기물 생성이 불확실성이 큰 확률과정임을 고려하면, 확률론적 접근방식은 기존의 결정론적 접근방식에 의해 개발된 모델에 비해 더 정확한 모델을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대하였다. 이 연구의 한 부분은 한국의 수해폐기물 선형회귀 모델을 개발하기 위해 베이지안 추론을 적용한 것이다. 이 연구의 목적은 (1) 베이지안 방법론에 의해 추정된 선형 모형의 계수의 특성을 분석하는 것, (2) 베이지안 추정에 의한 예측 모델의 성능을 평가하는 것, (3) 베이지안 규칙에 따라 계수의 분포를 반복적으로 업데이트하는 것의 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 그 결과에 따르면, 베이지안 추론을 통해 얻은 계수는 결정론적 접근법을 통해 개발된 계수에 비해 더 작은 유의확률을 보였다. 균등사전분포를 사용한 베이지안 추론은 결정론적 회귀에 비해 눈에 띄는 만큼은 아니지만 모형의 오차를 감소시켰으며 오차의 감소는 사후예측모형에 대해 더욱 두드러지게 나타났다. 베이지안 업데이트는 모델의 정확성을 효과적으로 높이지 못했으며 반복 업데이트는 복잡한 계산 과정을 필요로 하므로 업데이트는 굳이 필요가 없을 것으로 보인다. 이러한 결과는 수해폐기물 추정에서 베이지안 방법론의 가능성을 보여주지만, 베이지안 접근방식에 의한 정확성 개선은 사실상 제한적이라는 것을 보여주었다.

두 개의 입력변수의 곱으로 구성된 상호작용 항을 도입하면 모형의 평균 제곱 오차를 낮추고 수정된 결정계수를 높일 수 있었다. 상호작용 항은 두 입력변수에 의한 기여도를 과대/과소하게 추정한 경우를 보정하여 폐기물 생성에서 두 변수의 결합 효과를 설명하는 것처럼 보인다. 변수간 상호관계가 있을 수 있다는 통계분석 결과를 2019년 태풍 다나스 이후 현장조사에서 관찰한 사례로 재확인하였다. 홍수로 인한 피해 농경지가 발생했지만 폐기물을 발생시키지 않은 사례와, 완파된 건물이 가까이 있는 건물에 물리적인 영향을 미친 사례를 관찰하여 수해폐기물 발생은 완전히 선형적으로 설명되지 않고 변수 간 상호영향을 고려할 필요가 있음을 확인하였다. 수해폐기물 모형 개발을 위해 상호작용 조건을 도입하는 것은 새로운 변수를 추가로 확보하여 모형을 개발하는 것에 비교하면 비용이 들지도 않는데 모델 성능을 크게 향상시키는 단순한 접근법이다.

마지막으로 수해폐기물 발생량을 추정하기 위한 심층신경망의 이용을 시도했다. 홍수 피해 변수, 지역 특성 및 기상 매개변수로 분류되는 총 22개의 입력 변수를 신경망 학습에 활용하였다. 각 노드에서 정류한 선형 모형(ReLU)을 활성화 함수로 적용하고, 수정된 적응형 스케일링 경사 하강방법을 학습 알고리즘으로 활용했다. 신경망의 성능을 최적화하기 위해 1) 이산형 하이퍼파라미터에 대한 그리드 검색과 2) 연속형 하이퍼파라미터의 베이지안 최적화라는 두 단계로 하이퍼파라미터 튜닝을 수행하였다. 그 결과 최적화된 하이퍼파라미터 조건은 (계층 수 = 2, 계층 별 노드 수 = 83, 첫 번째 계층의 규제의 정도 = 10-1.798, 두 번째 계층의 규제의 정도 = 10-4.113, 초기 학습비율 = 10-4.696)이었으며, 이때 시험 집단의 제곱근평균오차는 2,595.91톤이었다. 최적화된 심층신경망은 교차검증을 통해 평가한 시험 집단에 대한 오차가 네 가지 방법론 중에서 가장 작았다. 교차검증결과를 고려할 때, 심층신경망의 이용은 수해폐기물 발생량을 추정하기 위한 최선의 선택지로 생각된다. 이는 수해폐기물 생성의 특성과 관련이 있을 수 있다. 수해폐기물 발생량은 실제로는 입력변수에 대해 선형적이지 않으며 특정 문턱을 넘어서면 발생이 시작될 개연성이 있으며, ReLU 활성화 기능을 갖춘 심층신경망이 이를 가장 적절히 모사하는 것으로 생각된다.

Flood waste management is important for reducing the damage and secondary environmental pollution caused by delays in disaster recovery. One key issue related to flood waste management concerns estimating the precise quantity of waste to plan recovery strategies and policy. Multilinear regression has been recognized as a viable technique to estimate the amount of waste generation from flood. There are two types of flood waste estimation methods: pre-event predictions using factors related to regional properties and rainfall hazards, and post-event predictions using damage variables due to floods, such as the number of damaged buildings. However, adapting the framework suggested in other countries did not work in Korean cases. In this study, an advanced flood waste estimation technique was devised using data grouping, Bayesian linear regression, incorporating interaction terms and nonlinear regression using deep-neural network. The aim of this study was 1) to develop the flood waste regression model using aforementioned four frameworks; 2) to evaluate the performance and limitation of each method; and 3) to suggest the most viable strategy by comparison of the empirical validation results of the models established upon the frameworks. Totally 90 flood cases (2008-2017) in South Korea collected from annual report on disaster published by National Emergency Management Agency in Korea were the scope of this study.

The data grouping was performed in post-event flood waste estimation following three grouping characteristics: administrative region (AR; equivalent to special city or province), urbanization rate (UR), and disaster type and offshore accessibility (DO). Such data grouping led to flood waste prediction improvement not only by the single stage grouping but also by successive groupings. Data grouping was effective both for identifying groups with similar contexts and for eliminating disparities in the dataset that impede accurate waste prediction. Among the grouping sequences tested, the grouping order resulted in the most improvement in flood waste prediction was UR, AR, and DO. This grouping order yielded enhanced waste prediction in 74 cases. However, grouping cannot explain every case because 16 cases were not fitted even after three-phase grouping. In addition, it is not clear whether the enhanced model fitness of some groups is associated with the screening effect of grouping or just a coincidence owing to the limitation of statistical analysis.

Conventional attempts to establish flood waste models used deterministic approaches; however, probabilistic methods have never been applied. Considering the large degrees of uncertainty in waste generation from floods, a probabilistic approach can provide a more accurate model compared to models developed by the conventional deterministic approach. One part of this study applied Bayesian inference to develop a flood waste regression model in South Korea. The aims of the study are as follows: (1) to analyze the characteristics of coefficients estimated by the Bayesian approach; (2) evaluate the performance of the prediction model by Bayesian inference; and (3) assess the effectiveness of Bayesian updating in a flood waste estimation. According to the results, the coefficients obtained via Bayesian inference showed a more significant p-value compared to those developed through the deterministic approach. Bayesian inference with a null prior distribution slightly reduced error compared to that by deterministic regression, specifically for post-event prediction. Bayesian updating did not effectively increase the accuracy of the model, while iterative updating required a complex calculation process. These results reveal the potential of the Bayesian approach in flood waste estimations, but also showed the error reduction by Bayesian approach is, in fact, limited.

Incorporating the interaction terms comprised of the products of two independent variables resulted in improved modeling with lower root mean square error and higher adjusted r2. It seems interaction terms compensated over/underestimated contributions of independent variables and also explained combined effect of two variables in waste generation. The observation throughout the field surveying after typhoon Danas in 2019 revealed that damage in single aspect, such as flooded cropland did not always generate waste, and damage in one variables is sometimes linked to other variables, for example, one completely destructed building can physically affect the nearest building and lead to partial damage to the building. Incorporating interaction terms for flood waste modeling is simple approach not needing costly works and significantly enhances the model performance.

For the final task, the use of deep-neural network to estimate the flood waste generation was tried. Totally 22 kinds of parameters were utilized as input variables which were classified by flood damage variables, factors related to regional characteristics and meteorological parameters. Rectified Linear Unit (ReLU) was applied as an activation function in each node and the adjusted adaptive scaled gradient descend method was utilized as an optimizer. In order to optimize the performance, hyperparameter tunings were carried out in two phases: 1) grid search for discrete type hyperparameters and 2) Bayesian optimization of continuous type hyperparameters. As a results, the optimized hyper parameter set was (No. layer = 2, No. node = 83, Regularization number 1 = 10-1.798, Regularization number 2 = 10-4.113, Initial learning rate = 10-4.696) and the testing set loss was 6,738,730 equivalent to 2,595.91 of RMSE. The RMSE in testing set by optimized deep-neural network was the most small among the tested four framework. Considering the empirical validation, the use of deep-neural network is the best viable option to measure flood waste generation. This may be related to the nature of flood waste generation; flood waste generation is actually not linear but has threshold in some extent which can be modeled by deep-neural network with ReLU activation function.