Data-driven damping evaluation of cable-supported bridges from long-term data

Abstract

This thesis presents a data-driven damping evaluation process for long-span cable-supported bridges, whose low damping capacity and flexibility make damping a critical factor in assessing their vibrational serviceability. While many studies have focused on improvement of damping estimation and evaluation from relatively short-term data, there are many questions about variability of damping in changing environmental conditions. Long-term operational data collected from built-in monitoring systems of two cable-supported bridges were acquired for this study. An automated damping estimation process using a density-based clustering algorithm, based on Natural Excitation Technique – Eigensystem Realization Algorithm (NExT-ERA) was developed and employed. Amplitude dependency of damping ratios was observed, as well as effects from aerodynamic phenomena. After evaluating damping ratios with environmental conditions in context, statistical models were presented. It is recommended that similar damping evaluation processes be carried out for other cable-supported bridges to construct a damping database that can be used to gain a better understanding of damping.

본 연구에서는 장기 데이터를 통한 케이블 교량의 감쇠 평가를 위한 과정을 제시한다. 장대 케이블 교량은 상대적으로 유연하고 낮은 감쇠를 가지고 있기 때문에, 진동 사용성 평가를 수행 시 감쇠비는 중요한 변수가 된다. 현재까지 단기 계측 데이터를 활용하는 감쇠비 추정 및 평가에 대한 많은 기여와 관심이 있었지만, 장기적으로 환경 요인에 영향으로 인한 감쇠비의 변동성에 대해서는 아직 많은 연구가 이루어지지 않았고, 밝혀진 바가 적다. 이에 대한 연구를 수행하기 위해서 두 케이블 교량의 계측 시스템으로부터 장기 운용 데이터를 취득하였다. Natural Excitation Technique – Eigensystem Realization Algorithm (NExT-ERA)에 기반한, 밀도 기반 클러스터링 알고리즘을 사용하는 자동화된 감쇠비 추정 과정을 제시하여 사용자 개입을 최소화하였다. 이를 통하여 안정적으로 장기 데이터로부터 감쇠비를 추정할 수 있었고, 감쇠비의 진폭 의존도 (amplitude dependency) 및 공기역학적 현상에 의한 영향을 확인할 수 있었다. 여러 환경 요인을 고려하여 감쇠비를 평가하였고, 이에 따른 통계적 모델을 제시하였다. 추후 유사한 연구를 다양한 케이블 교량에 적용함으로써 감쇠비 데이터베이스를 구축할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.