Evaluating properties of zeolite-soil mixture as adsorptive fill material under industrial zones

산업단지 하부 지반의 흡착 성토재로써 제올라이트 토양 혼합물의 특성평가

In the case of soil under the industrial zones, it is more vulnerable to heavy metal contamination than agricultural or residential areas due to high industrial activity. Unlike organic contamination, this heavy metal contamination does not naturally decompose by biodegradation over time and even become a source of groundwater pollution. Therefore, in this study, it is intended to reduce the spread of pollution and furthermore to prevent groundwater contamination by placing the adsorption fill layer under the industrial zone. In the case of soil under the industrial zones, sufficient bearing capacity should be provided to support the upper structure. Among the heavy metals, zinc and lead are mainly focus on this study which is prior contamination of South Korea. In this study, Zeolite, efficient sorbent for heavy metal removal, was mixed with weathered granite soil, which is commonly used as fill material in South Korea, to form an adsorptive fill layer. The geotechnical engineering characteristics of the mixture were analyzed through the standard compaction test, direct shear test, and permeability test. As a result of the standard test, all compounds except SZ75 showed values above the regulation value. As a result of the direct shear test before and after the adsorption test, all mixtures maintained an internal friction angle of 30̊. The results of the permeability test showed that hydraulic conductivity increased as the zeolite content increased. The batch test, column test, and even soil tank test were performed to test geoenvironmental engineering properties. The batch test results showed that adsorption capacity tends to increase with increasing zeolite content, and even SZ25 has a strong resistance to heavy metal desorption. The column test was performed to review the effects of flow. The result of the column adsorption test showed that the adsorption capacity of SZ25 and SZ50 showed similar value, which is believed to have affected by the hydraulic conductivity as well as adsorption ability. As with column desorption test results and batch test results, resistance to desorption increased as the zeolite content increased. The soil tank test was carried out to perform the test under more field-like conditions. The results showed that the trend that SZ25 showed about 3.5 times adsorption capability and had better resistance to desorption is similar to column result. In conclusion, SZ25 can be suggested as an optimum mixing ratio in an economical and engineering perspective. By placing the adsorption fill layer with the soil-zeolite mixture, it is expected that the area of soil contamination can be reduced and ground-water pollution can be prevented.

산업단지 하부지반의 경우, 산업활동으로 인하여 다른 농업이나 주거 지역에 비해 중금속오염에 취약하다. 이러한 토양의 중금속오염은 유기화합물에 의한 오염과 달리 시간이 지나도 자연적으로 분해가 되지 않으며 심지어 지하수 오염의 원인이 되기도 한다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 산업단지 하부지반의 성토층에 흡착층을 배치하여 오염의 확산을 줄이고 나아가 지하수 오염을 방지하고자 한다. 산업단지 하부지반의 경우, 상부의 구조물을 지지하기 위해 충분한 지지력을 확보해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 중금속 중 한국에서 높은 빈도와 농도로 발생하는 오염물질인 아연과 납에 집중하였다. 본 연구에서는 일반적으로 성토재로 이용되는 화강 풍화토를 기반으로 중금속제거에 효율적인 제올라이트를 혼합하여 흡착성 성토재를 형성하였다. 혼합물의 지반공학적 특성은 표준 다짐시험, 직접전단시험, 투수시험을 통하여 분석하였다. 표준 다짐시험 결과, SZ75를 제외한 모든 혼합물은 규정치 이상의 값을 나타냈다. 직접전단시험을 흡착 시험 전후로 수행한 결과, 모든 혼합물들은 내부마찰각 30˚를 유지하였다. 투수시험결과, 제올라이트 함량이 증가할수록 투수계수가 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 지반환경공학적 관점에서 배치시험, 컬럼시험, 나아가 토조시험을 수행하였다. 배치시험결과, 제올라이트 함량이 증가할수록 흡착능이 증가하는 경향을 보였으며, SZ25도 중금속 탈착에 강한 저항력이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 흐름에 의한 영향을 검토하기 위해 컬럼시험을 수행하였다. 컬럼 흡착시험결과, SZ25와 SZ50과 비슷한 결과가 나왔으며 이는 시험에 흡착능 뿐만 아니라 투수계수도 영향을 끼친 것으로 판단된다. 컬럼 탈착시험결과, 배치시험결과와 마찬가지로 제올라이트 함량이 증가할수록 탈착에 대한 저항성이 증가했다. 보다 현장과 비슷한 조건에서 시험을 수행하고자 토조시험을 수행하였다. 토조시험결과, 컬럼시험과 비슷하게 SZ25가 SZ0보다 약 3.5배의 흡착능을 발현하였으며 탈착에 대한 저항성도 더 뛰어난 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로 제올라이트를 25퍼센트 섞은 SZ25가 경제적, 공학적으로 최적함수비에 가까우며, 이러한 혼합물로 흡착층을 배치함으로 토양오염의 범위를 줄이고 지하수오염을 방지할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.