Experimental Study on Flow Separation Upstream of a Riverine Weir

하천보 상류에서 발생하는 흐름 박리에 관한 실험적 연구

The flow separation upstream of the riverine weir was investigated by the laboratory experiments using two-dimensional particle image velocimetry (PIV). The shape of the riverine weir was a typical finite-crested weir with a vertical front and a downstream ramp determined by the Korean River Design Standard. The hydraulic conditions of the experiments reflect the relationship between the upstream and downstream water depth.

The streamlines calculated from the mean streamwise and vertical velocity show the region of recirculation at the bottom upstream of the weir, and it is bounded by the outer flow. the reverse flow was developed in this region. From the root-mean-square streamwise and vertical velocity fields, substantial unsteadiness was found at the center of the rotating vortex.

The snapshot proper orthogonal decomposition (SPOD) was implemented to extract the deterministic velocity fields from the fluctuation velocity. The first mode has 20~25% of the energy level. The first three modes of streamwise and vertical velocity in each experimental case have similar shapes, but the sizes were changed according to the hydraulic conditions.

The conditional averaging of the total area of the reverse flow was applied for the estimation of the separation flow intensity at each time instant. The region of reverse flow is right-skewed distribution and always larger than 0. About 40% of the separation flow is closed-form. A massive ejection of upstream separation flow occurs, which implies that the separation flow over the weir is partially influenced by that upstream of the weir. The relationship between separation points and the area of reverse flow was analyzed, and it well represents the right-skewed distribution and the massive ejection.

The separation point at the channel bed and the reattachment point at the weir wall were estimated by the method of zero mean shear stress and the fraction of time. Although the distance of the separation and reattachment points are slightly influenced by the weir Reynolds and Froude number, they are highly dependent on the upstream water depth.

하천보 상류에서 발생하는 박리 흐름을 입자 영상 유속계를 이용하여 실험실에서 연구했다. 본 연구에서 사용된 하천보는 일반적인 유한 마루 길이를 갖고, 전방 수직 벽이며, 하류단에 경사를 갖는 형태이다. 이는 하천설계기준을 기반으로 제작되었고, 수리 조건은 보의 상하류단 수심 관계를 이용하여 실험을 진행하였다.

평균 수직-수평 방향 유속을 가지고 계산한 유선에서 보 하방 재순환 흐름이 관측되고, 이 흐름은 외부 흐름에 의해 닫혀 있다. 역방향 흐름도 이 지역에서 발견된다. 제곱 평균 제곱근 장에선 불안전안 흐름이 재순환 흐름의 회전 중심에서 매우 강하게 발생한다.

Snapshot Proper Orthogonal Decomposition을 이용하여 보 상류단의 결정론적 흐름을 추출하였다. 첫번째 모드는 약 20 ~ 25 %의 에너지를 갖고, 처음 3번째 모드 까지는 크기의 차이는 존재하지만 비슷한 형상이 도출되었다.

역방향 흐름의 전체 면적에 대한 조건부 평균화를 이용하여 각각의 시간대에서 박리 흐름의 강도를 측정하였다. 재순환 흐름의 면적은 오른쪽으로 기울어진 분포를 가지고, 항상 0보다 큰 값을 가졌다. 약 40% 의 박리 흐름은 닫힌 형태를 가진다. 상류의 분리 흐름에서 대규모 흐름 방출이 관측하고, 이는 보 상단에서 발생하는 재순환 흐름이 보 전방의 재순환 흐름과 연계되어 있음을 의미한다. 역방향 흐름의 면적과 그 상태의 박리 지점의 관계를 파악하였다. 이 관계를 통해, 역방향 흐름의 면적이 오른쪽으로 기울어진 분포를 가짐과 대규모 흐름 방출 현상을 해석할 수 있었다.

박리 지점과 재부착 지점을 평균 전단 응력이 0 인 지점과 흐름이 하류로 흐르는 비율이50%인 지점을 이용하여 추정하였다. 박리 지점과 재부착 지점은 보의 높이를 기준으로 하는 레이놀즈수와 상류의 프루드수에 영향을 받지만, 상류 수심에 강하게 영향을 받는다.