규모가 크고 복잡한 건물의 기하 정보 추출 및 벡터화를 통한 도면 해석 연구

Floorplan Analysis Method for Large and Complicated Buildings using Geometric Extraction and Vectorization : Case Study on Seoul National University Building Floorplan

서울대학교 건물의 도면 이미지를 대상으로

최근 인공지능, 사물인터넷 등의 발전으로 이를 기반으로 한 스마트 시티가 구현됨에 따라 이를 발전시키는 기술 개발에 대한 사회적인 관심도가 높다. 실내 구조의 3D 모델링 기술은 IoT 센서와 인공지능 기술이 결합된 건물 내 화재 대비 시뮬레이션 및 에너지 모델링과 같은 실내 공간 서비스 활성화를 위한 필수적인 기술이다. 이에 따라 레이저 스캐너, 건축 도면, CAD플랜, 사진 등 다양한 원천 데이터로부터 실내 공간을 재현하는 연구들이 진행되어 왔으며 특히 실내 도면 내 정보를 통해 실내 구조의 3D 모델링 데이터를 구축하는 도면 해석 연구가 활발히 진행 중에 있다. 기존의 도면 해석 연구들은 비교적 간단한 실내 구조와 작은 면적 규모를 지닌 주택 또는 소규모 사무실의 도면을 대상으로 연구를 수행하였다. 하지만, 실내 공간 서비스 활성화에 직접적으로 활용 가능한 3D 모델링 대상 건물들은 기존 연구에서 사용된 것에 비해 규모가 크고 실내구조가 복잡하다. 또한 탐지 대상 객체들이 차지하는 픽셀의 수와 사이즈가 도면의 전체 면적 대비 적어 선행 연구들의 방법론을 적용하기에는 정보 추출의 한계가 존재했다. 따라서 본 연구는 규모가 크고 복잡한 실내구조를 지닌 서울대학교 관악 캠퍼스 건물의 평면도를 대상으로 진행한 도면 해석 방법을 제시 했다. 전체 면적 대비 크기가 작은 객체들을 추출이 가능한 FPN와 Resnet101 기반의 Mask R-CNN 딥러닝 모델을 적용하여 도면 내 3D 모델링 측면에서 중요한 문, 창문, 엘리베이터, 계단을 추출하였고, ResNet50 딥러닝 네트워크를 통해 벽체의 정보를 추출하였다. 이후, 추출된 벽체와 객체들의 픽셀 단위의 이미지와 엘리베이터와 계단의 경우 RoI 정보를 통해 벡터화를 진행하여 최종적으로 도면 이미지로부터 3D 모델링을 위한 벡터 포맷의 기반 데이터를 구축하였다. 제안한 방법론에 대한 검증을 수행하기 위해 본 연구의 목적과 부합한 면적이 크고 복잡한 구조를 지닌 서울대학교 건물의 도면으로 구성된 15장의 테스트 셋의 대한 래스터와 벡터 평가를 진행하였다. 래스터 평가의 경우, 추출 대상들의 평균 정밀도 및 재현율은 각 각 94% 와 75% 이고 벡터화된 방과 객체들의 탐색율과 인지 정확도는 각 80% 와 93%의 결과를 얻었다. 따라서 본 연구에서 제안한 방법론을 통해 다양한 건물의 도면을 대상으로 3D 모델링 기술의 확장에 활용될 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

As artificial intelligence(AI) and internet of things(IoT) evolve, high expectations are being placed on the development of technology to embody a smart city. Hence, reconstructing 3D models of indoor structures is essential for the advancement of indoor space services such as fire provision simulations and energy modeling in the building which combines AI and IoT sensor technology. For these reasons, previous studies have proposed to recreate indoor spaces from various data sources such as razor scanner data, construction blueprints, CAD plan, and photographs. Especially, floorplan interpretation studies that produce 3D modeling data of indoor structures through the information in floorplan blueprints have been reported in recent studies. These previous floorplan interpretation studies were proposed for a relatively simple indoor structure like the floorplans of small offices or houses which have smaller areas. However in reality, the interiors of those 3D rendered model buildings that are actually used for indoor space services are far more complex and larger in scale than that has been used in previous studies. In addition, since the number and size of the pixels that take up the objects being detected are small in proportion to the entire area of the drawing, this has limitations in extracting information to apply the methodology of preceding studies. Therefore, this study suggests a floorplan analytical method that is based on the floorplan of Seoul National University (SNU)-Gwanak campus that has extensive and complex indoor structures. First, by the application of the Mask R-CNN deep learning model, composed of FPN and Resnet101 which can extract small scale objects in a given area, we were able to extract important structures such as doors, windows, lifts and stairs. Additionally, applying the ResNet50 deep learning network was used to extract a wall information. Afterwards, we obtained pixel unit images of the objects information and the RoI information of the structures were vectorized, thus establishing a vectorized data format for the 3D model.

For verification of the proposed methodology, we used SNU buildings, corresponding to the purpose of this study, which consists of floorplans massive in area and complex in structure and feature extraction and vectorization assessments were taken in 15 test sets. As for feature extraction assessments, the average precision and recall of the deep learning feature extraction results were each 94% and 75% respectively. The detection rate was at 80% and recognition accuracy showed 93% of the objects in the vectorized rooms. Therefore, this study proposes a new methodology of 3D modeling for diverse buildings which could potentially be applied to the advancement in technology.