Swarm Control of Shape Memory Alloy based Microrobots : 형상기억합금을 사용한 마이크로 로봇의 군집제어

Abstract

The development of microrobots brings many great potential values in the microscale world such as to be implemented with small-scale applications for miniaturized operations in improving the existing technology of health care and providing more bioengineering solutions. In this study, a microrobot made of shape memory alloy (SMA) fabricated under focused ion beam (FIB) is introduced, trained to have a two-way shape memory effect (TWSME), which can be successfully driven by laser scanning exhibiting a crawling motion with reaching a maximum speed up to 150.1 µm s-1 with a short scan size (1 mm). A basic and simple swarm control methodology has been constructed successfully to manipulate multiple SMA microrobots to perform different actuation motions following the designated laser pathway. The direction of laser scanning can control the direction of the actuation of the robot, high maneuverability of controlling the microrobots can be realized by assigning the robots to reach the targeted destinations. It is proposed that the functionality can be broadened with implementing with the ability to transport and release substances or to exhibit a punching motion.

마이크로 로봇의 개발은 기존의 의료 기술을 개선하거나 생명 공학 연구에 새로운 방법을 제공하기 위한 마이크로 기술의 잠재 가치가 있다. 본 연구에서는 형상기억합금 소재의 마이크로 로봇 제작 공정과 제어 방법을 개발하였다. 형상은 집속이온빔 공정으로 제작하였으며, 구성 요소인 구동기가 양방향 형상기억효과를 가지도록 학습하였다. 자외선 레이저를 이용하여 구동하였으며 최대 150.1 µm s-1의 이동속도를 달성하였다. 기본적인 스웜 제어를 구현하기 위해서, 다수의 로봇이 서로 다른 경로로 이동하도록 제어시스템을 구축하였다. 로봇이 레이저 빔의 경로를 따라 움직이도록 제어하여 높은 기동성을 확보하였으며, 목표한 위치로 로봇을 이동시켰다. 마지막으로, 약물을 전달하거나 바늘을 이용한 찌르기와 같은 로봇의 활용 가능성을 제시하였다.