고층빌딩 장애물 극복을 위한 외벽청소로봇의 기구부 최적화 설계 : Optimal design of mechanism of facade cleaning robot for overcoming obstacle on high-rise building

Abstract

전세계적으로 고층 빌딩의 개수가 증가함에 따라 고층 빌딩의 외벽 보수 및 청소 작업의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 지금까지 빌딩들에 대한 청소 작업은 로프공 및 곤돌라에 탑승한 작업자에 의해서 진행되어 왔고, 매년 곤돌라 사고와 함께 인명사고도 많이 발생하고 있다.

이러한 위험성을 줄이기 위하여 외벽청소 작업자를 로봇으로 대체하려는 요구가 증가하고 있다. 현재까지 많은 외벽청소로봇들이 개발되어 왔지만, 대부분의 로봇들은 건물 외벽의 장애물을 수동적으로 통과할 수 없고 액츄에이터로 능동적으로 장애물을 극복하고, 복잡한 제어방식을 사용한다.

본 논문에서는, 이전 외벽청소로봇에 직렬 유연구동기들과 삼각바퀴를 추가하여서 유연한 장애물 적응 능력을 가진 외벽청소로봇을 개발하였다. 이 로봇은 2 자유도 매니퓰레이터를 가지고 있고, 어떠한 제어의 필요성이 없이 로봇이 장애물을 수동적으로 극복할 수 있다.

이러한 매니퓰레이터를 최적화하였고, 최적화 전후의 설계변수로 만들어진 매니퓰레이터를 사용하여 장애물을 수동적으로 극복하는 비교 실험이 수행되었다. 또한, 이전 외벽청소로봇의 문제점 중 하나인 청소불가능영역을 줄이기 위하여, 이전 청소모듈의 높이를 축소하였고, 이렇게 축소된 청소모듈을 사용하여 유리창 청소 실험을 수행하여 청소모듈의 성능을 입증하였다.

The number of high-rise buildings is increasing over the world, and demand for maintenance and cleaning window is also increased. However, the needs for the substitution human workers to robots are increasing as many accidents occur. Although many window cleaning robots are developed, almost robots cannot passively pass obstacles on the outer wall of buildings. In this paper, a window cleaning robot has compliant adaptation capability using series elastic actuators (SEAs) and tri-star wheels that are added on the previous window cleaning robot. This robot has a two degree-of-freedom manipulator, and the robot can overcome obstacle passively without any need for control. The optimization is performed for the manipulator, and comparative experiments are performed to overcome obstacles with the parameters before and after the optimization with the manipulator. Also, cleaning module is made by scaling the previous model down. The performance of the downscaled cleaning module is validated with experiment by cleaning window.