분광분석법을 활용한 파이로 물질의 노화 연구

An aging study on pyrotechnic materials using spectroscopic analysis

본 논문에서는 4가지의 분광분석법을 활용하여 파이로물질의 노화를 연구를 수행하였다. 레이저 유도 플라즈마 분광 (LIBS)을 통하여 연료의 사전 산화량을 정량적으로 추정하였다. Zr을 연료로 포함하는 ZrNi계 점화제 및 지연제에 대하여 ZrO 신호를 통한 검량곡선을 구축함으로써 ZrO2의 함량을 수치적으로 파악하였다. 한편, XPS와 XRD를 통해 물질의 각 요소의 노화에 따른 화학적인 영향을 조사하였다. 이를 통해 노화가 진행됨에 따라 연료의 산화와 산화제의 분해를 확인하였다. 반면, 수분 노화된 연료의 표면에 대한 SEM 분석을 수행하여 수소취화와 같은 높은 습도조건이 유발하는 물리적인 노화 매커니즘을 규명하였다. 이러한 분광분석을 기반으로 수분가속노화 수준에 따른 물질의 조성변화를 파악하였다. 나아가, NASA CEA (Chemical equilibrium application) 프로그램을 통한 반응열 (heat of reaction)을 평가하고 이를 기존의 열량분석법 결과와 비교하여, 결과적으로 노화 수준에 따른 열 성능 저하를 추정하였다. 본 연구에서 활용된 분광분석을 통한 평가 기술은 파이로물질의 노화 평가에 있어 기존의 열량분석법보다 다양한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 평가된다.

In this paper, the aging of pyrotechnic materials was studied by using four spectroscopic methods. The pre-oxidation amount of fuel was quantitatively estimated through laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS). ZrO2 content was numerically determined by constructing a calibration curve through ZrO signals for ZrNi-based igniter and delay containing Zr as a fuel. Meanwhile, the chemical effects of aging of each element of the material were investigated through XPS and XRD. Through this, as the aging progressed, the oxidation of fuel and the decomposition of oxidant were confirmed. On the other hand, SEM analysis of the surface of hygrothermally aged fuel was performed to identify the physical aging mechanism caused by high humidity conditions such as hydrogen embrittlement. Based on the spectroscopic analysis, the composition change of the material according to the moisture acceleration aging level was identified. In addition, the heat of reaction was evaluated by NASA Chemical Equilibrium Application (CEA) program and compared with the results of conventional calorimetry. The spectroscopic evaluation technique utilized in this study is expected to provide more information than the conventional calorimetry in aging evaluation of pyrotechnic materials.