HOSVD와 K-means 클러스터링의 관계를 이용한 비트코인 트랜잭션 분석

Abstract

본 논문에서는 비트코인 트랜잭션을 시간, 어드레스, 트랜잭션 피처의 세 가지 차원으로 고려하여 분석하는 방법을 제시한다. 비트코인은 1세대 암호화폐로 대표성을 지니며, 비트코인의 트랜잭션 내역이 블록 상에 기록되어 공개되는 것이 특징이다. 고차원으로 이루어지는 트랜잭션 데이터는 텐서(Tensor)를 통해 효율적으로 표현 가능하며 이는 HOSVD(High Order SVD)를 통해 분석 가능하다. HOSVD를 통해 얻은 압축된 축을 바탕으로 K-means 클러스터링을 진행하여 의미를 도출한다. 이때 HOSVD와 K-means 클러스터링의 목적함수 사이의 관계가 제시되며, 이를 바탕으로 두 분석법의 파라미터를 동시에 결정하는 알고리즘을 제안한다. 제안된 근사식과 방법론은 실험을 통해 그 타당성이 확인되었다. 200일 간 거래된 상위 382개 어드레스 간 비트코인 트랜잭션 데이터를 사용하여 실험이 진행되었다. 실험을 통해 제시된 HOSVD와 K-means 클러스터링의 목적함수 사이의 추정된 관계가 타당함이 확인된다. 또한 제시된 알고리즘이 적용되어 트랜잭션에 대한 의미있는 해석을 얻을 수 있었다. 어드레스와 시간은 각각 10개, 7개의 군집으로 구성되었고 HOSVD 분해식과 실제 데이터를 통해 이 군집들이 트랜잭션 행태를 기준으로 유의하게 구별됨이 확인되었다. 더 나아가 시간, 어드레스, 트랜잭션 피처 세 가지 차원을 모두 고려하여 해석이 가능하였으며 복합적인 관계가 존재함을 확인할 수 있었다. 제시된 분석 방식을 통해 비트코인 트랜잭션 이외의 고차원 데이터에 적용 가능할 것이라 기대된다.

In this thesis, we present a method to analyse Bitcoin trasaction data in three modes(dimensions) : time, address, and transaction features. Bitcoin is the first cryptocurrency and becomes representative of them. Bitcoin transaction history is recorded on Bitcoin blocks and can be accessed openly. Transaction data consisting of high dimensions can be efficiently represented by a tensor, which can be analysed by HOSVD(High Order SVD). Using the compressed axis obtained through HOSVD, K-means clustering is used to derive meanings of transactions. In order to it, the relationship between HOSVD and K-means clustering is presented. Based on this, we propose an algorithm to determine the parameters of both methods simultaneously. The proposed approximation and methodology are confirmed through experiments. Experiments were conducted using Bitcoin transaction data between the top 382 addresses traded for 200 days. Experimental results show that the estimated cost function of K-means clustering using HOSVD is valid. In addition, the proposed algorithm was applied to obtain a meaningful interpretation of the transaction. The addresses and time points consist of 10 and 7 clusters, respectively. Also the HOSVD results and actual data confirmed that theses clusters were significantly distinguished based on transaction behaviours. Furthermore, it could be interpreted considering all three dimensions of time, address, and transaction features, and it was shown that the complex relationship of them exists. We expect that the proposed analysis method can be applied to high-dimensional data other than Bitcoin transactions.