A Panel Data Analysis on Policy Instruments for Renewable Energy Deployment

Abstract

기후변화 대응 및 에너지 전환을 위해 세계 각국에서는 재생에너지 보급을 위한 정책을 수립, 시행하고 있다. 재생에너지 정책과 재생에너지 보급 확대(Deployment)의 상관관계에 대해 분석한 많은 연구가 존재한다. 하지만 구체적으로 어떠한 정책 요인이 영향을 미치는가에 대해 분석한 연구는 부족하다. 본 논문은 2000년부터 2018년까지 OECD 국가에서 시행되었던 재생에너지 정책에 대해 국가별로 정책 시행에 따른 효과를 알아보기 위해 패널 자료 모형(Panel Data Model)을 이용하여 분석하였다.

기존의 재생에너지 정책에 대한 연구들은 다양한 정책 범주 중 RPS(Renewable-Portfolio-Standard)나 FIT(Feed-in-Tariff)의 정책만을 독립변수로 사용하여 분석하였다. 하지만 최근에는 대부분의 국가들이 RPS와 FIT를 도입하고 있으며, 그 외에도 다양한 정책들을 시행하고 있기 때문에 위의 두 변수로는 정책의 효과를 파악하는 것에 한계가 있다. 또한, 단순히 정책의 시행여부에 따라 분석하였기 때문에 정책 시행의 강도(Stringency)를 분석에 반영하지 못한다는 한계점을 지닌다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 IRENA와 IEA에서 제공하는 정책 분류를 사용하여 Economic Instruments, RD&D, Policy Support, Regulatory Instruments, Information and Education 과 Voluntary Approaches 의 6가지 분류를 분석에 사용하였다. 특히, Economic Instruments와 RD&D의 경우, 각 국가별 보급지원예산과 연구개발예산을 직접 변수로 사용하여 위의 두 한계점을 극복하고자 하였다. 나머지 분류의 경우, 국가별로 시행 여부의 차이가 있을 뿐 아니라 정책 변수 간의 내생성(Endogenous) 문제를 해결하기 위하여 정책의 시행 여부를 분석에 사용하였다.

첫번째로, 재생에너지 보급 확대를 위한 종속 변수로 재생에너지 발전량과 재생에너지 설비 용량을 사용하였다. 분석 결과, 재생에너지 발전량과 설비 용량 모두 정부의 보급지원예산 과 연구개발예산의 증가에 따라 증가하는 양(+)의 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 규제 정책(Regulatory Instruments)은 재생에너지 설치 용량과 재생에너지 발전량 증가에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 규제 정책과 정책 지원을 시행하는 국가들에서 역시 재생에너지 발전량이 더욱 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로, 재생에너지 기술의 발전 정도를 알아보기 위한 종속 변수로 재생에너지 관련 특허 출원 수를 사용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 정부의 보급지원예산과 연구개발예산이 증가할수록 특허 출원 개수도 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라 정책 지원(Policy Support)과 자발적 참여 독려(Voluntary Approaches) 정책을 시행하는 국가에서 특허 출원 수가 더욱 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구가 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. 정부 주도의 에너지 정책과 같은 사업은 자원의 투입이 대규모로 이루어질 뿐 아니라 사회경제적 파급력이 광범위하다는 점에서 효율적인 운영과 정확한 평가가 요구된다. 본 연구는 정책의 분류를 사용하여 각각의 정책 요인에 대한 재생에너지 보급 효과를 분석하였다. 이러한 결과는 정부의 정책 및 예산 수립 시 정책의 실행으로 인한 보급 효과를 미리 예상 가능하게 한다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 연구와는 달리 정책을 분류하여 시행 강도에 따른 분석을 실시하였다. 이를 통해 각각의 정책과 시행 강도에 따른 결과가 다르다는 것을 확인하였고 이를 고려하여 국가별로 재생에너지 보급 및 기술발전 현황에 따라 알맞은 정책 수립과 예산 분배를 통해 원하는 효과를 증대시킬 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

Studies that analyze the correlation between renewable energy policies and renewable energy deployment are increasing in number as more countries are putting efforts into implementing the policies for renewable energy deployment. Efficiently analyzing the policy effects of renewable energy deployment, while integrating the policy stringency into the analysis, is important as it would provide sufficient information about the effectiveness and substance of the policy itself.

Thus, in this study, six categories, as provided by International Energy Agency (IEA) and International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), were considered for the analysis: economic instruments, RD&D, policy support, regulatory instruments, information and education, and voluntary approaches. For economic instruments and RD&D, the budget for supply support and R&D by each country were used as variables to overcome the limitation of not reflecting the implementation stringency. For the other categories, dummy variables were used for analysis due to the difference in implementation by country as well as endogenous problems among policy instruments.

Firstly, factors such as net capacity of renewable energy and renewable energy generation were used as dependent variables for expanding the supply of renewable energy. The analysis showed that both renewable energy generation and renewable capacity have a correlation with the increase in (+) the government's budget for public support and RD&D. In addition, the regulatory instruments were found to have a positive effect on the capacity to install renewable energy and on renewable energy generation. Policies encouraging support and voluntary participation have resulted in an increase in renewable energy generation.

Subsequently, the number of patent applications related to renewable energy was analyzed as a dependent variable to determine the extent of renewable energy technologys development. The analysis found that the government's budget for both supply support and RD&D had a positive effect. Moreover, policy support and voluntary approach policies were also found to contribute in increasing the number of patent applications.

The findings of this study will make it possible to predict in advance the dissemination effects resulting from the implementation of the policy during the formulation of the governments policies and budget allocation. Unlike previous studies, this study classified and analyzed policies according to their implementation strength. This confirmed that the results for each policy and implementation intensity differ and, this is valuable in that, each country can increase the desired effect by establishing appropriate policies and allocating the budget according to the current status of renewable energy supply and technology development.