실린더형 152Eu 부피선원에 대한 동시 계측 보정 : Coincidence Summing Correction for a Voluminous 152Eu source

Abstract

감마선 분광에서 단일 HPGe 검출기를 이용하여 다중 감마선을 방출하는 감마선원을 검출할 때 동시계측효과가 발생하고 이에 따른 보정이 필요하다. 점선원에 대한 동시계측보정 연구는 예전부터 이루어져 있지만 부피선원에 대한 동시계측보정은 원리상 쉽지 않고 다양한 방법으로 계산이 이루어지고 있다.본 논문에서는 부피감마선원에 대한 동시계측효과 보정코드를 개발하고 실린더형 152Eu 부피선원에 적용함으로써 성능을 시험해보았다. 동시계측보정 효과를 계산하기 위해, 실린더형 선원은 10(반경방향)×8(높이방향)의 sector 선원으로 간주한다. 각 sector의 피크 효율과 전 효율은 50 – 2000 keV 사이의 10개의 에너지에서 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 통해 획득한다. 그 후, KORSUM 코드를 수정하여 동시계측보정계수를 구할 수 있도록 하였다. 동시계측보정의 크기는 본 논문에 사용된 152Eu 표준부피선원 대상으로 4% - 17%로 계산되었다. 또 감마 교정곡선과 데이터의 상대편차는 동시 계측 보정을 적용하기 전 4.7%에서 적용 후 0.8%까지 감소하였다. 따라서, 부피감마선원의 동시계측보정을 계산하는 새로운 방법이 개발되었고 이는 실린더형 152Eu 표준부피선원에 적용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

A code is developed to correct for the coincidence summing effect in detecting a voluminous gamma source, and this code is applied to a 152Eu standard source as a test case. The source is 1000mL of liquid in a cylindrical shape. To calculate the coincidence summing effect, the cylindrical source is considered as 10(radial) × 8(height) sectional sources. For each sectional source, the peak efficiency and total efficiency are obtained by Monte Carlo simulation at each energy for 10 energies between 50 keV and 2000 keV. The efficiencies of each sector are then expressed as polynomials of gamma energy. To calculate the correction coefficients for the coincidence summing effect, the KORSUM code is used after modification. The magnitudes of correction are 4% – 17% for the standard 152Eu source measured in this study. The relative deviation of 4.7 % before the coincidence correction is reduced to 0.8 % after the correction is applied to the efficiency based on the measured gamma line. Hence, this study has shown that a new method has been developed that is applicable for correcting the coincidence effect in a voluminous source, and the method is applied to the measured data of a standard 152Eu cylinder source.