저농축 우라늄 합금 연료를 이용한 잠수함용 무붕산 경수로 노심 설계 : Nuclear Core Design of Soluble Boron Free Water-cooled Reactor for Submarines Using Low Enriched Uranium Alloy Fuel

Abstract

In this study, a small reactor for the Korean nuclear propulsion submarine is designed and its performance and safety are verified. The core's output is set at 150 MWt, with the goal of a 7,000 ton nuclear propulsion submarine maneuvering up to 35 kts maximum underwater. And the main design focus is on using LEU(Low Enriched Uranium) to make nuclear reactors longer than 30 years of lifetime. For this purpose, U-10wt%Mo, a low enriched & high density fuel, is applied. As a result, it is possible to design a core that does not require refueling of nuclear fuel for the entire ship life.

For the core design, nTRACER, a direct whole core transport calculation code developed by Seoul National University, is used, and the core design is carried out in order from the selection of nuclear fuel material, the determination of the geometry of the fuel rod and assembly, the arrangement of the entire core and control rod assembly.

The new core for submarine consists of the total of 332 fuel assemblies. The fuel assembly is 5cm width and 1m height, reducing the size to 1/16 compared to commercial fuel assemblies, which can increase the space utilization of the core. Also, the fuel assembly optimized for 20% low enriched fuel consists of eight fuel rods and one guide tube by the 6x6 array. To control the high excess reactivity, an IFBA(Integrated Fuel Burnable Absorber) is used that coats ZrB2 directly on the nuclear fuel pellets, which can reduces the initial high excess reactivity to the appropriate level.

For the performance and safety analysis of the new core, nTRACERs is used as well as the design and it is confirmed that the new core achieves sufficient power of output, lifetime and safety. The core's EFPY(Effective Full Power Year) is 4.54 years, and the total amount of energy produced during this lifetime is more than 5% higher than the total energy required for the operation during the ship life. In addition, the maximum peaking factor of the core is calculated as 2.01546 during the entire core lifetime. Considering that the limit of the core peaking factor is 3.34545, the new core has sufficient thermal stability.

Submarine reactors do not use soluble boron to control excess reactivity, so the ability to maintain critical state using control rods is also an important safety requirement. So, in order to confirm the controllability of the control rod, it is checked whether emergency stop is possible by inserting the control rod under the conditions of HFP(Hot Full Power), HZP(Hot Zero Power), and CZP(Cold Zero Power). And it is confirmed that the core can be emergency stopped even if 50% of control rod assembly is not used under all operating conditions.

Through these procedures of the research, new submarine reactor is designed which has the thermal output of 150MWt and longer lifetime than ship life. And verify that the reactor not only achieves the goal of design criteria but also has sufficient safety.

한국형 원자력 추진 잠수함에 탑재하기 위한 소형 원자로 노심을 설계하고, 성능과 안전성을 검증하였다. 노심의 출력은 7,000톤급 원자력 추진 잠수함이 수중 최대 속력 35 kts까지 기동하는 것을 목표로 하여 150 MWt로 설정하였으며, 저농축 우라늄을 핵연료를 사용하여 함정 수명 30년을 초과하는 핵연료 교체 주기를 달성하는 데 주안점을 두었다. 이를 위하여 저농축 고밀도 금속 합금 핵연료인 U-10wt%Mo을 사용하였으며, 결과적으로 전체 함정 운용기간 동안 핵연료의 재장전이 필요 없는 노심을 설계할 수 있었다.

노심 설계를 위하여 서울대학교 원자로물리 연구실에서 개발한 직접 전노심 수송계산 코드인 nTRACER를 이용하였으며, 핵연료의 재료 결정부터 핵연료봉과 핵연료 집합체 설계, 전체 노심의 배열 결정, 제어봉 집합체 배치의 순서로 노심 설계를 진행하였다.

설계된 노심은 총 332개 핵연료 집합체로 구성된다. 핵연료 집합체는 가로, 세로 길이 5 cm, 높이 1 m로 상용 핵연료 집합체의 1/16 수준으로 크기를 줄임으로써 노심 내 공간활용도를 높였다. 하나의 핵연료 집합체는 6x6 배열로 20%로 농축된 핵연료에 최적화 되도록 설계 하였으며 32개의 핵연료봉과 1개의 안내관으로 구성된다.

노심의 높은 잉여반응도를 통제하기 위하여 ZrB2을 핵연료봉에 직접 코팅하는 일체형 가연성 독물질(IFBA, Integral Fuel Burnable Absorber)을 사용하였고, 그 결과 초기 노심의 높은 잉여 반응도를 상당히 조절하여 제어봉으로 통제 가능한 수준까지 낮출 수 있었다.

설계된 노심의 성능과 안전성 분석을 위하여 설계와 마찬가지로 nTRACER를 이용하였으며, 결과적으로 설계 노심이 충분한 주기길이와 안전성을 달성하였음을 확인하였다. 설계 노심의 유효 전출력 가동년수 (EFPY)는 4.54년이었으나, 잠수함의 가동률과 운용특성을 고려하여 요구되는 에너지량 보다 약 5% 가량 더 많은 에너지를 생산할 수 있었고, 결과적으로 노심의 핵연료 교체 주기는 설계 목표를 만족하는 35년으로 산출되었다. 또한 전체 연소 주기동안 산출된 노심의 첨두출력계수(Fq)는 2.01546으로 첨두출력계수 제한치(Fq.limit)인 3.34545와 비교하면 충분한 열적 여유도를 가짐을 알 수 있었다.

잠수함용 원자로는 잉여반응도를 제어하기 위하여 붕산을 사용하지 않으므로 제어봉의 충분한 제어능은 매우 중요한 안전 요건이다. 본 연구에서 설계한 원자로는 고온전출력(HFP)과 고온영출력(HZP) 그리고 저온영출력(CZP)의 모든 운전 조건에서 제어봉 삽입만으로 충분히 비상정지가 가능하였다. 또한, 노심이 운전 중인 고온전출력 조건에서는 4개의 제어봉 집합체 중 2개 집합체를 사용하지 못 하더라도 노심을 비상정지 하는 것이 충분히 가능했다.

본 연구에서는 일련의 과정을 통하여 35년의 핵연료 교체 주기를 가지는 150 MWt의 잠수함용 원자로를 설계하였으며, 해당 원자로가 목표한 설계 기준을 달성하였을 뿐만 아니라 충분한 안전성을 가짐을 검증 하였다.