Carboxyl-functionalized Metal-Organic Frameworks for Adsorptive Removal of Toxic Chemicals in Oily Phase : 카르복실기가 표면에 개질된 금속-유기 골격체를 이용한 유중 유해물질 흡착 제거에 대한 연구

Abstract

This study aims to apply and optimize the adsorption process for toxic chemicals, such as quinoline, 3-MCPD and glycidol, in oily phase using carboxyl-functionalized Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs). In order to analyze the adsorption performance, three MOFs were synthesized with different ligands to control of the structure of the MOF. Among the samples, Fe-MIL-88_BDC synthesized with terephthalic acid showed the highest specific surface area. The high surface area resulted in efficient adsorption performance because open metal sites could be easily exposed. For all toxic chemicals, Fe-MIL-88_BDC exhibited superior adsorption performance. In terms of adsorption kinetics, Fe-MIL-88_BDC showed the fastest adsorption rate.

To further improve the adsorption performance of Fe-MIL-88_BDC, the ligands were functionalized with carboxyl groups. Ligand functionalization reduced pore contraction, improving the pore volume and surface area of Fe-MIL-88_BDC-COOH. The maximum adsorption performance and initial adsorption rate of toxic chemicals were improved by the increment of surface area by providing additional acid-base interaction and carboxyl group which can form covalent bond with functionalized ligand. This study shows the possibility of adsorption and removal of toxic chemicals in oily phase by using MOFs and provides systematic data on the synthesis and selection of MOFs applied in oily phase.

퀴놀린, 3-MCPD, glycidyl ester와 같은 유중에 존재하는 여러 유해물질들은 인체와 환경에 악영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 유해물질을 제거하는 여러 방법들 중에서 흡착은 간단하며 가격경쟁력이 뛰어나며 재생성이 뛰어나다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 다양한 흡착제 중 Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs)는 기공의 구조를 조절하는데 용이하고 다양한 기능기를 도입할 수 있다는 특징 때문에 많은 주목을 받고 있는 흡착 소재이다. 다양한 MOF들 중에서 Fe-MIL-88은 가격이 저렴하고, 높은 화학적, 열적 안정성을 가지며 생체적합하고 기능화가 용이하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 또한 다양한 리간드를 사용하여도 형상이 변하지 않는다는 특징을 가지고 있다. 이러한 장점 및 특징들에도 불구하고 유중에 적용된 사례가 없었다. 따라서 Fe-MIL-88을 유중 흡착에 적용함으로써 리간드의 종류와 기능화에 따라 흡착 성능이 어떻게 달라지는지에 관해 연구를 진행하였다. 합성된 Fe-MIL-88은 각각 Fe-MIL-88_NDC, BDC 그리고 BPDC로 명명하였고, 흡착 kinetic과 흡착 isotherm 분석을 통해 흡착속도와 최대 흡착량을 비교하였고, Fe-MIL-88_BDC가 속도론적인 측면에서나 최대흡착량에서나 가장 유중에 적합한 흡착소재임을 확인하였다. Fe-MIL-88_BDC에 카르복실기를 도입함으로써 기존의 Fe-MIL-88_BDC와의 흡착 성능을 비교하였고, 카르복실기를 도입한 Fe-MIL-88_BDC가 흡착속도로나 최대흡착량으로나 성능이 개선됨을 확인하였다. 이는 높은 비표면적과 카르복실기와 리간드 사이의 추가적인 상호작용때문임을 흡착거동 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 카르복실기로 개질된 Fe-MIL-88_BDC는 유중에 존재하는 유해물질들을 제거하는데 탁월한 흡착소재임을 확인할 수 있었다.