Dye Molecule Additive Engineering for Enhanced Properties of Perovskite Solar Cells : 염료 첨가제를 이용한 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 성능 향상 연구

Abstract

Organic-inorganic halide perovskite solar cells have passed PCE of 25% and been studied to reach the Shockley-Queisser efficiency limit efficiency. However, the stability issues of the device are still unsolved and many approaches have been conducted. The unsatisfied stability is mainly due to the poor and unstable crystallinity, caused by ionic defects in perovskite layer. To date, tremendous numbers of studies have done on improving the crystallinity. Dye molecule additive is considerable and effective way to enhance the crystallinity. The substituents, especially negatively charged functional group, might coordinate to the metal cation defects caused by I- vacancy. Herein, we demonstrated the enhanced properties of MAPbI3 perovskite with D35CPDT molecule additive, which leads to increase in photovoltaic performances. The size of the grains, crystallinity, optical absorptions, and carrier life time increased with the addition of D35CPDT molecule in the perovskite precursor. These enhancements increased the current density (Jsc) from 21.06 mA cm-2 to 22.06 mA cm-2, ultimately increased the power conversion efficiency from 17.48 % to 18.56 %. Moreover, we discuss the improved stability of the photovoltaic devices with dye additives. The current density (Jsc) and the open-circuit voltage (Voc) of MAPbI3 with D35CPDT molecule additive remained more than 80% after 650 hours kept in ambient without encapsulation, while those for reference dropped to 0 % after 650 hours. This observation can give insight that addition of large molecule with functional group and alkyl groups can not only improve the perovskite crystallization properties, but also can elongated the lifetime of the devices.

유-무기 할라이드 페로브스카이트 태양전지는 최근 최고 효율의 25%를 도달하며, Shockley-Queisser 한계 효율에 다가가기위해 활발한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나, 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 안정성 문제는 여전히 해결되지않고 꾸준이 문제가 제기되고 있다. 이러한 만족스럽지 못한 안정성은 주로 페로브스카이트층의 이온성 결함으로 인해 불안정하고 열악한 결정성이 원인이며, 첨가제 조절을 통해 문제를 해결하고자 하는 연구가 많이 진행되고 있다. 다양한 첨가제들 중, 염료 분자 첨가제는 치환기, 특히 음전하를 띄는 작용기를 가지고 있으며 이 작용기는 요오드 결함에 의해 야기된 금속 양이온 결함과 조합되어 결함을 패시베이션 시킬 수있다.

본 연구에서는 페로브스카이트 태양전지의 용액 공정에서, D35CPDT 염료 분자 첨가제를 MAPbI3 페로브스카이 전구물질에 첨가하여 페로브스카이트 박막 자체의 속성을 향상시키고, 소자 성능의 증가를 확인하였다. D35CPDT 분자의 첨가에 의해 페로브스카이트 박막에서의 입자의 크기, 결정석, 그리고 광흡수량등이 증가하였다. 이러한 향상으로 전류밀도 (Jsc)가 21.06 mA cm-2에서 22.06 mA cm-2로 증가하여 전력 변환 효율이 17.48 %에서 18.56 %로 증가함을 증명하였다. 또한 염료 첨가제 사용에 의한 태양전지 소자의 안정성 향상도 확인하였다. D35CPDT 분자 첨가제가 포함 된 MAPbI3의 전류밀도 (Jsc) 및 개방회로전압 (Voc)은 별도의 보호처리 없이 실온에서 650 시간 보관하였을 경우 80% 이상을 유지한 반면, 첨가제가 들어가지 않은 페로브스카이트 샘플은 650시간 후에 0%로 떨어졌다. 이러한 결과는 작용기 및 알킬기를 갖는 큰 분자의 첨가가 페로브스카이트의 결정화 특성을 개선 할뿐만 아니라 장치의 수명을 연장시킬 수 있다는 것을 증명할 수 있다.