Evaluation of formability on complex concentrated alloys with different deformation mechanism

변형 기구에 따른 콤플렉스 고용 합금의 성형성 평가

The rapid evolution of modern industries demands advanced materials exhibiting greatly improved performances. Recently, the development strategies of complex concentrated alloys (CCAs) have shown great potential to resolve these challenges with their inherent mechanisms of damage tolerance under extreme environments such as high stress, high temperature and high radiation flux. However, in order to commercialize CCAs, the formability enhancement should be considered because the ability is closely related to plastically deform without being damaged. However, there is very little attention up to date to evaluate formability in these materials. Herein, we systematically demonstrate the effect of deformation mechanism on the formability in FCC HEAs. Therefore, CCAs with different deformation mechanisms such as dislocation gliding (Slip), twinning induced plasticity (TWIP), and transformation induced plasticity (TRIP and TaDP) were prepared by controlling the stacking fault energy (SFE) of the material through thermodynamic calculation. As a results, the Forming Limit Diagram and limit dome height test of FCC HEAs with different deformation mechanisms are carefully constructed by numerical simulations and experiments, respectively. Through this, it was found that in the case of TRIP and TaDP CCAs having phase transformation-based deformation mechanism, the formability was reduced compared to uniform elongation under uniaxial stress state. In order to understand this phenomenon, we tried to analyze the evolution of microstructure under various stress state. Indeed, this result would offer an essential guideline how to design HEAs with optimal shape as well as properties for harsh environments.

콤플렉스 고용 합금(CCAs)은 높은 응력과 고온 환경과 같은 극한 환경에서 기존의 상용 합금 대비 높은 강도와 연신을 포함하여 우수한 기계적 특성을 갖기 때문에 새로운 구조 재료로 각광받고 있다. 그런데 재료가 구조재료로서 사용되기 위해서는 재료의 소성 변형과 밀접한 관계가 있는 성형성 평가가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 FCC CCAs의 변형 기구에 따른 성형성 평가를 진행하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 열역학적 계산을 통해 재료의 적층결함에너지를 제어하여 dislocation gliding(slip), twinning induced plasticity(TWIP), 그리고 transformation induced plasticity(TRIP, TaDP)와 같이 서로 다른 변형 기구를 갖는 콤플렉스 고용 합금을 제조하였다. 위 재료에 대한 성형성 평가 방법으로는 시뮬레이션을 통한 forming limit diagram(FLD) 작도와 실험을 통한 재료의 limit dome height(LDH) 실험을 진행하였다. Marciniak-Kuczinsky(M-K) model을 사용하여 FCC CCAs의 FLD를 작도하였고, 결과적으로 CCAs의 성형능이 일축 인장 실험에서의 uniform elongation과 동일한 경향성을 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 LDH 실험을 통해 재료의 LDH 값을 비교를 진행하였고, 이를 통해 상변화 기반 변형 기구를 갖는 TRIP, TaDP CCAs의 경우 일축 인장 상태에서의 uniform elongation과 다르게 성형능이 감소하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 현상을 이해하기 위해 판상 성형에서 주된 응력 상태인 평면 응력 상태와 일축 인장 실험에서 주된 응력 상태인 일축 응력 상태의 미세구조 분석을 진행하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 일반적으로 변형시 일축 변형 상태를 갖는다고 알려진 central hole test와 평면 변형 상태를 갖는다고 알려진 notched test를 수행하였다. 변형 상태에 따른 변형 거동 차이를 이해하기 위해, TWIP CCA에서는 electron channeling contrast image(ECCI) 분석을 통한 twinning thickness 비교, TRIP, TaDP CCAs에서는 electron backscatter diffraction(EBSD) 분석을 통한 phase fraction 비교를 진행하였다. 이를 통해 dislocation gliding 혹은 twinning 변형 기구를 갖는 재료의 경우 응력 상태 따라 성형능에 변화가 없으나, 상변화 기반 변형 기구를 갖는 재료의 경우 일축 응력 상태에서 이축 응력 상태로 갈수록 상변화 거동이 저하되어 성형능이 감소하는 것을 확인 하였다. 위 결과를 바탕으로 본 논문은 성형성이 최적화된 콤플렉스 고용 합금 설계의 방법을 제공할 수 있었다.