Modeling charge transport in organic hosts: BCP and NBPhen

Abstract

전자 이동층 물질로 주로 사용되는 BCP와 NBPhen 분자는 서로 다른 전하 mobility 값을 가진다. 구체적으로 실험적으로 측정된 NBPhen의 전자 mobility 값은 BCP의 경우보다 10배 가량 높게 측정되며, 시뮬레이션을 통한 결과에서도 9배 가량 높은 값이 나타났다. 이와 같은 mobility와 분자 구조 사이의 관계를 규명하기 위하여 microscopic simulation 방법론을 사용하였다. 이 방법론에서 유기 박막을 모사한 무정형 시스템을 만들기 위하여 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션 방법이 사용되었으며, 각 분자의 전자 특성 중 transfer integral, site energy, reorganization energy를 구하기 위하여 밀도 범함수 이론과 Polarizable force field 방법론이 사용되었다. 마지막으로 시뮬레이션 상자 안에서 전하의 동역학 특성을 모사하기 위하여 Kinetic Monte Carlo 방법론을 사용하였다. BCP와 NBPhen 사이의 전하 mobility 차이의 원인은 크게 3가지 항목으로 구분할 수 있는데 이는 energetic disorder, transfer integral 그리고 reorganization energy로 구성된다. Energetic disorder의 관점에서는, 상대적으로 더 큰 분자 쌍극자 분포 특성을 갖는 NBPhen의 경우 energetic disorder 값이 크기 때문에 전하 mobility 특성에 음의 효과를 야기한다. 하지만 transfer integral과 reorganization energy의 관점에서는 transfer integral의 평균 값이 크고 reorganization energy 값이 작은 NBPhen이 전하 mobility 값에 있어서 양의 효과를 갖는데, 이는 energetic disorder로부터 야기되는 음의 효과를 뛰어 넘기 때문에 결과적으로 NBPhen의 mobility가 크게 측정되는 것으로 분석 되었다. 본 연구를 통해 Phenanthroline 중심부를 공통으로 가지며 메틸기와 나프탈렌기에서 치환기의 차이점을 갖는 BCP와 NBPhen 분자의 mobility 차이에 대해서만 분석을 하였으나, 이에 더 나아가 다양한 종류의 치환기에 따른 mobility 차이를 통해 일반화가 가능할 것으로 예상되며, 높은 mobility 특성을 갖기 위해서는 낮은 energetic disorder와 reorganization energy 값을 가지며 높은 transfer integral 평균 값을 가지도록 분자를 설계해야 할 것이며, 이는 치환기의 종류에 따른 분자의 전자 구조 차이 분석과 무정형 시스템 내에서의 집합적인 특성 (energetic disorder, transfer integral) 분석을 기반으로 이루어 질 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

The charge carrier mobility of BCP and NBPhen which are commonly used as an electron transport material, are different from each other. Specifically, experimentally measured electron mobility of NBPhen is nearly 10 times larger than that of BCP and 9 times larger in charge carrier transport simulation. In order to unveil the relation between mobility and molecular structure, microscopic simulation method was used. In this methodology, amorphous system was constructed by using Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulation and electronic properties of molecule such as transfer integral, site energy of each molecular site and reorganization energy were calculated by using DFT method and Polarizable force field. Finally, charge dynamics was explicitly simulated by using Kinetic Monte Carlo method in the simulation box. The reason of difference in mobility can be categorized into three terms: energetic disorder, transfer integral and reorganization energy term. In the respective of energetic disorder, larger molecular dipole distribution of NBPhen which results in high energetic disorder has negative effect on charge carrier mobility. However, in the respective of transfer integral and reorganization energy, higher average value of transfer integral and smaller value of reorganization energy of NBPhen have positive effect on charge carrier mobility, which exceed the negative effect from energetic disorder. This result is originated from the difference in molecular structure between BCP and NBPhen. To sum up, from this research, we only analyzed the difference between BCP and NBPhen molecule that have Phenanthroline core in common and difference in substituents. However, by analyzing the mobility difference with different substituent groups, the analysis of this research can be generalized. Furthermore, in order to obtain high mobility value, the molecule should be designed to have low energetic disorder and reorganization value, and high average value of transfer integral which can be achieved by analyzing the difference in electronic properties of molecules with different substituent and collective property of amorphous system.