Blue fluorescent Organic Light-Emitting Diodes using exciplex host

엑시플렉스 호스트와 형광 염료를 이용한 청색 형광 유기발광다이오드

A display is a comprehensive word of an imaging device that converts an output signal of an electronic device into visual information and displays it on a screen. The display industry has been continuously developed from liquid crystal displays (LCD), light-emitting diodes (LEDs), organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) to micro and large-area displays, and is being actively researched.

OLEDs expressed as a self-luminous display that uses organic materials to express color and light without a backlight. The fundamental working principles of OLEDs are described below. When an external voltage source is applied to the device, charge carriers are injected; When free holes and electrons recombine each other, they form excitons to emit photons.

OLEDs have many advantages such as no need for backlight or color filters which can reduce volume, provide low power consumption, fast response speed, excellent contrast ratio, wide viewing angle, and the possibility of expansion into a transparent or flexible, foldable display. Because of these advantages, OLEDs are noted as next-generation displays. However, still several challenges need to overcome for better applications in OLEDs industry.

In order to achieve high color purity, high efficiency, and long device operating lifetime in organic light-emitting diodes, research has been ongoing. Since the color is determined by the intrinsic properties of the emitter, proper selection of materials is the most important in OLEDs. For selecting emitter, various materials such as single molecules, heterogeneous molecules, exciplexes, fluorescent dyes, phosphorescent dyes, and thermally active delayed fluorescent (TADF) materials can be used and various color emission also possible because of multiple choice possibilities of emitters. Among the various colors of OLEDs, the case of blue OLEDs, exciplex forming materials have to satisfy energy levels larger than 2.8 eV. (EALUMO-EDHOMO-Eb) It is difficult to select a common host forming an exciplex with high triplet energy and blue emission, and it has been a problem in terms of stability because a high driving voltage is required when driving the device. Thats why blue OLEDs exhibit lower efficiency and device stability compared to devices showing other color emission. Therefore, blue OLEDs have been continuously studied as hot issues to be solved for use in daily life or industry.

This thesis is about the research topic of stable conventional fluorescent OLEDs using greenish-blue and blue exciplex co-hosts.

In Chapter 2, devices that show greenish-blue light emission based on exciplex with high kISCⅹkRISC is introduced. Due to the high thermal stability (Tg) of constituent materials, high stability was expected while forming exciplex.79 Using the combination of molecules which contain spiro-annulated structure hole transporting material (HTM) with phosphine oxide containing high triplet energy (T1) electron transporting material (ETM), novel exciplex forming co-host was designed with the peak energy of 2.54 eV. Also, greenish-blue exciplex formed by [8,8′-spirobi[indolo(3,2,1-de)acridine] (H2)] and [(1,3,5-triazine-2,4,6-triyl)tris(benzene-3,1-diyl)]tris(diphenylphosphine oxide) (PO-T2T)] shows high (kp, kISCⅹkRISC) kinetic constants which enable efficient triplet harvesting and collect radiative excitons. Based on new exciplex systems, fabricated OLED achieved 10.6% of maximum EQE.

Operational device stability is one of the areas to be addressed in OLEDs. In Chapter 3, to apply exciplex forming co-host based OLEDs, I used yellow conventional fluorescent dopant for fabricating fluorescent OLEDs with extended operational device lifetime using an exciplex co-host. According to the photophysical properties, I found that the energy transfer process to yellow fluorescent emitter can occur well because of spectra overlap between absorption of dopant and photoluminescence (PL) of exciplex. Utilizing a new exciplex system with a yellow fluorescent dopant, the fluorescent OLEDs achieved 7.2% maximum EQE. This device showed an operational lifetime (LT50) over 60hours at 1000 cd m-2.

In the last few decades, designing materials and optimization of device structure have been executed for better efficiency and stability of OLEDs. However, still, it is challenging in blue OLEDs part because it is hard to find out suitable materials for blue exciplex which have to satisfy energy levels larger than 2.8 eV. (EALUMO-EDHOMO-Eb) In Chapter 4, novel deep blue exciplex and exciplex-based blue fluorescent OLEDs were introduced. The color gamut Commission Internationale de L´ Eclairage (CIE) of exciplex OLEDs (CIE y < 0.13) was shown in a deep blue region. Expanding the basic concept of fabricating fluorescent OLEDs, I used blue fluorescent emitters to keep pure blue color emission. As a result, a blue fluorescent OLEDs with a maximum EQE of 5.22%, 4.81% was achieved.

디스플레이란 전자 기기의 출력 신호를 시각 정보로 변화시켜서 화면으로 표시해 주는 영상 장치를 포괄하는 단어이다. 디스플레이 산업은 액정표시장치, 광 발광 다이오드, 유기발광 다이오드, 마이크로 및 대면적 디스플레이에 이르기까지 계속해서 개발이 이루어졌고 현재에도 활발한 연구가 계속되고 있다.

유기 발광 다이오드는 유기물을 사용하여 백라이트 없이도 색과 빛을 발현하는 자체 발광 디스플레이를 의미한다. 유기 발광 다이오드의 작동원리는 다음과 같다. 외부 전압을 가하면 전극으로부터 전자와 정공이 주입되어 만나서 엑시톤을 형성하여 빛 에너지를 방출한다.

유기 발광 다이오드는 백라이트나 색 필터가 필요하지 않아서 부피를 줄일 수 있고 낮은 소비 전력, 빠른 반응 속도, 뛰어난 명암비, 넓은 시야각, 투명성을 띠거나 유연하며 접을 수 있는 디스플레이로의 확장 가능성 등의 장점이 있으며, 때문에 유기 발광 다이오드는 차세대 디스플레이로써 주목받고 있다. 그러나 여전히 유기 발광 다이오드 산업화를 위해 극복해야 할 문제들이 존재한다.

유기 발광 다이오드에서 높은 색 순도, 고효율, 긴 소자 구동 수명을 얻기 위해 계속적으로 연구가 진행되고 있다. 색은 발광체의 고유 특성에 의해 결정되므로, 발광체의 적절한 선정이 가장 중요하며 발광체로써 단일 분자, 이종 분자, 엑시플렉스, 형광 염료, 인광 염료, 열 활성 지연 형광 재료 등 다양한 물질들이 이용되고 있으며 다채로운 색 발현이 가능해졌다. 여러 색을 발현하는 유기 발광 다이오드 중 청색 유기 발광 다이오드의 경우, 엑시플렉스 공동 호스트 물질 선정에 있어서 전자받개의 LUMO 준위와 전자주개의 HOMO 준위 그리고 엑시플렉스 결합 에너지의 차이가 약 2.8eV 이상의 높은 에너지 준위 차이를 만족해야 한다. 또한 높은 삼중항 에너지를 가지며 청색 발광을 보이는 엑시플렉스를 형성하는 공동 호스트 물질들이 별로 없고, 안정성 측면에서 소자 구동 시 높은 구동 전압이 필요하므로 다른 색을 발현하는 유기 발광 다이오드들보다 효율 및 소자 구동 수명이 낮은 편이다. 따라서 청색 유기 발광 다이오드는 일상생활이나 산업에서 사용하기 위해 해결 되어야 할 문제로 계속해서 연구가 진행되어 왔다.

본 논문은 청록색과 청색 엑시플렉스 공동 호스트 기반 유기 발광 다이오드 및 안정한 기존 형광 염료를 사용한 유기 발광 다이오드 분석에 대한 연구 주제를 다루고 있다.

제 2장은, 높은 항간 교차ⅹ역 항간 교차 운동 상수를 가지는 청록색 엑시플렉스 기반 유기 발광 다이오드에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. 높은 열적 안정성을 보이는 분자들을 사용하기 때문에 엑시플렉스를 형성할 때도 높은 안정성이 있을 것으로 생각했다. 두 개의 링이 수직방향으로 상호 결합된 분자 기반의 정공 전달물질과 높은 삼중항 준위를 갖는 산화 포스핀이 포함된 전자 전달물질을 이용하여 2.54 eV 의 발광 에너지 준위를 갖는 새로운 엑시플렉스를 설계하였다. 또한, 이 엑시플렉스는 빠른 초기 감쇄 속도 및 지연 발광되는 비율이 높았으며, 이는 효율적인 삼중항 수확이 가능할 것으로 예측되었다. 새롭게 개발된 엑시플렉스 시스템을 활용하여 10.6%의 최대 양자 효율을 얻었다.

소자 구동 안정성은 유기 발광 다이오드에서 중점적으로 해결해야 할 문제 중 하나이다. 제3장은, 앞서 보고한 엑시플렉스 시스템을 활용하는 방안으로 노란색 염료를 사용하여 엑시플렉스 감광효과를 기반으로 하는 늘어난 수명 특성을 갖는 형광 소자를 제작하여 보고하였다. 광 물리적 특성에 따라, 엑시플렉스 발광 스펙트럼과 형광 발광체의 흡수 스펙트럼이 많은 부분에서 중첩이 일어남을 확인했고, 엑시플렉스로부터 형광 도펀트로의 에너지 전달 과정이 효율적으로 발생할 가능성을 보임을 예측할 수 있었다. 노란색 형광 소자는 7.2%의 최대 양자 효율을 보였으며, 1000 cd m-2 에서 50%의 휘도 저감까지 60시간이 소요되는 노란색 형광 유기 발광 다이오드를 구현하였다.

지난 수십 년 동안 유기 발광 다이오드의 효율과 안정성을 높이기 위해, 다양한 물질 설계와 소자 구조 최적화가 진행되었다. 그러나, 전자 받개의 LUMO 준위와 전자 주개의 HOMO 준위 그리고 엑시플렉스 결합 에너지의 차이가 약 2.8eV 이상의 높은 에너지 준위 차이를 만족하는 청색 엑시플렉스에 적합한 재료를 찾거나 개발하기가 어렵기 때문에 여전히 청색 유기 발광 다이오드의 상용화에 어려움이 있었다. 제4장에서는, 새로운 진청색 엑시플렉스 유기 발광 다이오드와 청색 형광 유기 발광 다이오드에 관해 다루고 있다. 엑시플렉스 유기 발광 다이오드의 경우 색 좌표 Commission Internationale de L´ Eclairage (CIE y < 0.13) 가 진청색 영역에서 나타났다. 위 엑시플렉스 시스템을 응용하기 위해 청색 형광 도펀트를 사용하여 높은 색 순도를 보이는 청색 형광 유기 발광 다이오드를 제작하였다. 그 결과, 엑시플렉스에 의한 효율적인 삼중항 수확이 가능하게 되었고 최대 양자 효율 5.22%, 4.81% 를 갖는 청색 형광 유기발광 다이오드를 제작하였다.

1.5 Outline of the thesis 15

Chapter 2. Greenish-blue exciplex forming co-host based Organic Light-Emitting Diodes with 10.6% External Quantum Efficiency and high kISC∙kRISC rate constants 18