Control of Synaptic Plasticity via Microstructure Engineering of Semiconducting Polymers in Ion-gel Gated Synaptic Transistors for Neuromorphic Computing : 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅을 위한 이온-젤 게이트 시냅스 트랜지스터의 반도체 중합체의 미세구조 공학을 통한 시냅스 가소성 제어

Abstract

Artificial synapse which composes of the neuromorphic electronics is emerging alternative memory to solve the inherent bottleneck of von-Neumann architecture. The massively parallel computation and analog conductance change which are representative features of neuromorphic computing require short-term plasticity (STP) as well as long-term potentiation (LTP). Ion-gel gated synaptic transistors (IGOSTs) based on ion migration are promising artificial synapses due to their ability to mimic the synaptic functions elaborately with low energy consumption and potential to be used for flexible soft-robotics. But, despite the importance that microstructure can tune the synaptic plasticity by affecting ion migration behavior, understanding between the microstructure of channel and synaptic characteristics is lack for IGOSTs. Also, researches on IGOSTs have been usually focused on mimicking STP toward artificial peripheral nerves although LTP is essential feature for artificial synapse. Herein, how microstructure engineering induce LTP in IGOSTs is explored based on diketopyrrolopyrrol (DPP) semiconducting copolymer film. From the systematic microstructure engineering by changing branching-position of side chain, solvent type, and comparing annealing effect, the IGOST which have highly crystalline morphology and larger alkyl-stacking distance show the most strengthened synaptic plasticity. In the optimized IGOSTs for LTP, high recognition accuracy ~ 96% is achieved as a result of artificial neural network simulation for handwritten digits. These results provide the comprehensive understanding of microstructure engineering to enhance the LTP in IGOSTs and suggest the feasibility of IGOSTs toward the neuromorphic computing.

뉴로모픽 전자 장치를 구성하는 인공 시냅스는 폰-노이만 구조의 고유한 병목 현상을 해결하기 위한 대안적인 메모리 소자로 떠오르고 있다. 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅의 대표적인 특징인 대규모 병렬 연산 및 아날로그 전도도 변화는 단기 가소성 (STP) 및 장기 증강 (LTP)을 필요로 한다. 이온 이동을 기반으로 하는 이온-젤 게이트 시냅스 트랜지스터 (IGOST)는 낮은 에너지 소모로 정교하게 시냅스 기능을 모방하며 유연 소프트 로봇에 적용될 수 있다는 점에서 유망한 인공 시냅스이다. 그러나, 미세구조가 이온 이동 거동에 영향을 미쳐 시냅스 가소성을 조정할 수 있다는 중요성에도 불구하고, 채널의 미세구조와 시냅스 특성 사이의 이해는 IGOST에 대해 부족하다. 또한, IGOST에 대한 연구들은 LTP가 인공 시냅스의 필수적인 특징임에도, 보통 인공 말초신경을 위한 STP 모방에 집중되어 왔다. 이 연구는 미세구조 공학이 IGOST에서 어떻게 LTP를 유도할 수 있을지 diketopyrrolopyrrol (DPP) 반도체 공중합체 (폴리머) 필름에 기초하여 탐구한다. 측면 사슬의 분지 위치와 용매 종류를 변경하고 어닐링 효과를 비교하는 체계적인 미세구조 공학으로부터, 높은 결정질 모폴로지 및 더 긴 알킬 적층 거리를 갖는 IGOST가 가장 강화된 시냅스 가소성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. LTP에 최적화된 조건을 갖는 IGOST에 대해, 손글씨를 인식하는 인공 신경망을 시뮬레이션한 결과 96% 수준의 높은 재인식률이 달성되었다. 이러한 결과는 기존에 STP가 주로 보고되었던 IGOST에 대해 체계적인 미세구조 공학을 수행함으로써 LTP를 향상시킬 수 있다는 것을 시사하며, IGOST가 뉴로모픽 컴퓨팅에 쓰일 수 있는 가능성을 제언한다.