A geometric approach to separate the effects of magnetic susceptibility and chemical shift/exchange : 기하학적 특성을 활용한 위상 정보에서의 자화율과 화학전이/교환 분리법

Abstract

In MRI, the frequency shift or phase image has been widely used to measure magnetic susceptibility of a material using quantitative susceptibility mapping (QSM). However, the frequency shift is also known to be affected by chemical shift/exchange, which may introduce errors in the susceptibility estimation. In this study, we proposed a geometric method that separates susceptibility-induced frequency shift from chemical shift/ exchange-induced frequency shift in a phantom using three axes scanned datasets. The method was successfully validated in numerical simulation and reported susceptibility and chemical shift/exchange in olive oil, bovine serum Albumin (BSA), ferritin, and iron oxide solutions. The proposed method is useful not only in measuring magnetic susceptibility and chemical shift/exchange but also in improving QSM reconstruction algorithms.

자기공명영상 (Magnetic Resonance Imaging, MRI) 분야에서, 주파수 변이 또는 위상 영상은 Quantitative Susceptibility Mapping (QSM) 기술을 활용해 자화율을 측정하는 데 이용된다. 하지만 주파수 변이는 자화율뿐만 아니라 화학전이 및 화학교환에 의해서 영향을 받는데, 이 때문에 자화율을 정확히 측정하는 것에 어려움이 있다. 본 연구에서는 위의 문제를 해결하기 위해 자화율에 의한 주파수 변이와 화학전이 및 화학교환에 의한 주파수 변이를 분리하는 방법론을 제안한다. 제안된 분리법은 서로 수직인 세 방향의 주 자기장에서 촬영한 영상들이 가지는 기하학적 특성을 활용하였다.

위 분리법의 유효성을 검증하기 위하여 가상의 인공물을 활용한 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 진행하였다. 또한, 올리브유, 알부민 수용액, 페리틴 수용액, 산화철 수용액을 이용하여 진행한 인공물 실험을 동반하여 효용성을 증명하였다. 본 연구에서 제안된 자화율과 화학전이 및 화학교환의 분리법은 각 물리량의 정확한 측정과 QSM 재구성 알고리즘의 기술적 향상에 공헌할 것으로 기대한다.