Air Quality Prediction with Multi-model Features on 1-Dimensional Convolution : 멀티 모달 정보와 1차원 컨볼루션을 이용한 미세먼지 농도 예측

Abstract

Air pollution, especially from particulate matters, has become serious problem in many countries. To cope with these abrupt pollution, there has been several studies to predict the temporal concentration of air pollution using deep neural networks. However, these studies have difficulties in predicting accurately since the air quality is complexly correlated with various types of multi-modal features over a long time. In this paper, we propose a new architecture to predict air qualities of particulate matters incorporating deeply stacked 1-dimensional CNN with residual connection and attention mechanism. Specifically, 1-dimensional CNN extracts high-level features with large receptive fields and attention mechanism captures complex correlation among these features. Through extensive experiments with Seoul air pollution data and public benchmarks, we verify our architecture achieves state-of-the-art result in PM2.5 and PM10 prediction.

대기 오염, 특히 미세먼지는 많은 국가에서 심각한 문제가 되었다. 이러한 급격한 오염에 대처하기 위해 딥러닝을 사용하여 대기 오염 물질의 농도를 예측하는 몇 가지 연구가 진행되어왔다. 그러나 미세먼지 농도는 다양한 유형의 멀티 모달 정보가 오랜 시간 동안 복잡하게 연관되어 있기 때문에 딥러닝을 이용하여 미세먼지 농도를 정확하게 예측하는 데 어려움이 존재했다. 본 논문에서는 잔존 연결 및 어탠션 메커니즘과 함께 깊이 쌓인 1 차원 컨볼루션을 이용하여 미세먼지 농도를 예측하는 새로운 아키텍처를 제안한다. 1차원 컨볼루션은 고차원의 특징 벡터를 추출하며 어탠션 메커니즘은 추출한 고차원의 특징 벡터들간의 상관 관계를 포착한다. 서울 미세먼지 농도 데이터를 이용한 실험을 통해 PM2.5 및 PM10 예측에서 본 논문에서 제시한 모델이 기존 모델을 뛰어넘었다는 것을 확인했다.