Energy Efficient Ultra-Dense Network Using Long Short-Term Memory : 장단기메모리를 이용한 에너지 효율적 초밀집 네트워크

Abstract

무선통신 시스템에 요구되는 데이터 전송량이 급격히 증가함에 따라 에너지 효율이 경제적, 환경적 관점에서 중대한 문제가 되고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 초밀집 네트워크(ultra-dense network; UDN) 시스템의 에너지 소모 요소 중 가장 큰 비율을 차지하는 기지국의 에너지 효율을 향상시키기 위하여 낮은 트래픽을 가지는 기지국을 끄는 기술이 제안되었다. 그러나, 어떤 기지국을 켜고 끌 것인지 정하는 문제는 최적화 문제 중 혼합 정수 선형 계획법(mixed integer linear programming)에 해당하여 최적의 해를 찾아내는 것에 어려움이 있다. 뿐만 아니라 기지국을 끄고 켜는데 전력이 소모됨으로 인해 문제를 장기적인 관점에서 해결하지 않을 경우 미래의 간접비가 지금의 절약을 상회할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 장단기메모리(long short-term memory; LSTM)를 이용하여 기지국을 제어하는 기법을 제안한다. 장단기메모리 네트워크는 통신 채널의 시간 상관성을 파악하여 장기적인 에너지 소모를 고려하여 기지국을 제어한다. 실험을 통하여 우리는 제안하는 장단기메모리 기반의 기지국 제어 기법이 기존 분석적 기법보다 에너지 효율을 향상시킴을 보인다.

The energy consumption of cellular systems is becoming a matter of grave concern in both the economic and environmental perspective. Recently, to reduce the energy consumption of base stations (BSs), taking the largest portion of network energy consumption, an approach to turn off the under-loaded BSs has been suggested. However, determining the on/off mode of BSs is a non-convex optimization problem. Also, the problem must be solved in accordance with time-varying environment since the transition overhead in the future may outrun the power saving at the moment. In this paper, we propose Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM)-based framework to make smart and far-sighted control decision to the problem at hand. The LSTM-based network can intelligently determine the on/off modes by utilizing the sequential property of the channel and approximating complex mapping between channel state and desired power control coefficient. Simulation results show that the proposed technique outperforms the conventional techniques by a large margin.