배관 내부에서 작동하는 수직축 터빈의 설계 변수에 따른 효율 변화 및 발전량 증대 방안에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Performance and Improvement of Power Generation for Vertical Axis Turbine in a Water Pipe

Abstract

최근 대두되고 있는 환경오염을 줄이기 위한 방법으로 환경 친화적인 에너지 발생 장치에 대한 수요가 증가하고 있다. 수직축 터빈은 풍력 및 소수력을 이용하여 발전하는 장치로 최근 다양한 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 전산유체역학을 이용하여 수배관 내부에서 작동하는 수직축 터빈의 설계 변수에 따른 효율 변화를 분석하고, 발전량 증대 방안을 제시하였다. 전산유체역학을 이용한 수직축 터빈의 성능 해석 절차는 격자 의존도 시험과 실험 결과와 비교를 통해 정확도를 확인하였다. 터빈의 설계 변수로는 주속비와 터빈 – 배관 사이 간극을 선정하였으며, 설계 변수의 변화에 따른 성능 변화를 분석하였다. 터빈의 성능을 나타내는 지표로는 평균 동력 계수를 사용하였다. 주속비는 유입류의 속도와 터빈의 회전 속도의 비로 정의되는 변수로, 해석 결과 주속비 2.5인 조건에서 최대의 평균 동력 계수가 추정되었다. 터빈 – 배관 사이 간극은 작아질수록 높은 평균 동력 계수가 추정되었다. 마지막으로 수직축 터빈의 형상적인 특성으로 인해 성능에 저해가 되는 방향의 토크가 발생하는 영역이 존재하는데, 터빈 상류에 block을 설치하여 이 영역으로 유입되는 유동을 억제하여 발전량을 증가시키는 방안을 제안하였다. 평균 동력 계수가 가장 높게 추정되는 조건인 주속비 2.5인 조건에서 터빈 상류에 설치하는 block의 경사도와 높이를 변화시켜가며 증가하는 발전량을 분석하였다.

Nowadays demand for eco-friendly energy-generating devices is increasing as a way to reduce the environmental pollution. Vertical axis turbine is a device that generates power using wind or hydraulic power, and various studies have been conducted recently. In this study, a computational analysis was performed for figuring out the efficiency changes according to the design variables of vertical axis turbines operating inside a water pipeline. This turbine collects unused energy from the flow inside the pipe. The computational method was verified by grid dependency test and validated by comparing the results with experiments. The design variables are tip speed ratio (TSR) and turbine-pipe gap. The tip speed ratio is a variable defined as the ratio of the inlet speed to the turbine rotating speed, with the maximum average power coefficient estimated at TSR = 2.5. The smaller turbine-pipe gap, the higher average power coefficient was estimated. Finally, a method was suggested to increase the amount of power generation by installing block at upstream of the turbine. The highest power coefficient was estimated when the block slope was 30 degrees and the height was half of the pipe diameter.