Smart prevention of unintended latency on mobile devices : 모바일 게임 성능 개선을 위한 머신러닝 기방의 스케쥴링 방법 a machine learning based approach

Abstract

Over the past few decades, we have seen tremendous improvements in computing power in mobile devices. Multi-tasking for a variety of applications, as well as high resolution and colorful graphic games, is no longer exclusive to desktop computers. Nevertheless, battery technology has not shown a significant improvement over computing power and still, batteries remain a challenge for developers to keep working on. Big.Little Architecture and many technologies have been developed to solve the battery problem. The Linux kernel's EAS is a powerful solution that many smartphone manufacturers are already applying to their products for energy efficient systems. EAS achieves both performance and efficiency by allocating just the right amount of CPU resources to execute each task and freeing up extra CPU resources. However, the traditional approach to calculating the computing resources needed to execute each task is simply statistical and does not take all the relevant factors into account. In this way, stable game performance cannot always be guaranteed.

In this paper, we will discuss the performance degradation issues caused by the EAS's scheduling method and demonstrate how our machine learning model can improve performance in mobile games.

지난 수십년간 모바일 기기는 연산능력 면에서는 엄청난 성능 향상을 이루었다. 고해상도의 화려한 그래픽 게임 뿐만 아니라 다양한 어플리케이션의 멀티테스킹은 더이상 데스크탑 컴퓨터들의 전유물이 아니게 되었다. 그렇지만 컴퓨팅 파워의 향상에 비해 배터리 기술은 충분한 향상을 보여주지 못하였고 아직도 배터리 문제는 개발자들이 계속 풀어 나가야 할 숙제로 남아 있다. 배터리 문제의 해결책으로 빅-리틀 아키텍쳐와 이를 이용한 많은 기술들이 개발되었는데, 그 중 리눅스 커널의 EAS는 에너지 효율적인 시스템 구현을 위한 강력한 해결책으로 대부분의 스마트폰 제조사들이 적용하고 있는 기술이다. EAS는 각각의 작업을 실행하기 위해 딱 알맞은 수준의 컴퓨팅 자원을 각각의 작업에 할당하고 여분의 컴퓨팅 자원이 낭비 되지 않게 함으로 성능과 효율성을 함께 달성한다. 하지만 현재 EAS가 사용하고 있는 필요한 컴퓨팅 자원의 양을 예측하는 방식의 한계로 인하여, EAS는 항상 원활한 게임 성능을 보장할 수 없다.

본 논문에서 우리는 EAS 스케쥴링 방식으로 인하여 발생하는 성능저하 문제점을 논의하고, 감독학습으로 학습된 머신러닝 모델을 통해서 모바일 게임에서 성능이 어떻게 개선될 수 있는지를 보일 것이다.