근육의 기능성을 보존한 근골격계 리타게팅 방법 : Functionality-Driven Musculoskelature Retargeting

Abstract

본 논문에서는 기준이 되는 근골격계를 다양한 크기, 신체 비율, 근육의 능력, 그리고 관절 가동 범위를 가지도록 변형하되, 근육의 기능은 유지하는 방법을 설명하고 있다. 근육의 기하학적 형태와 물리적인 매개 변수들이 새로운 신체에 알맞도록 예측하고 최적화하는 과정을 거친다. 관절 가동 범위는 모션 캡처 데이터셋을 통해 예측하고 후에 개개인에 맞게 수정이 가능하다. 제안된 알고리즘을 통해서 리타겟된 근골격계 모델은 곧바로 근육을 제어해서 다양한 움직임을 따라하는 물리 시뮬레이션이 가능하다. 다양한 신체 비율을 가진 모델들이 걷기, 달리기, 뛰기, 그리고 춤추기 등의 동작을 성공적으로 수행함을 확인했다. 또한 개인의 바이플래너 엑스레이 사진과 의료 검사 결과를 통해서 대응되는 근골격 모델을 만들 수 있음을 보였다.

I present a novel retargeting algorithm that transfers the musculature of a reference anatomical model to new bodies with different sizes, body proportions, muscle capability, and joint range of motion while preserving the functionality of the original musculature as closely as possible. The geometric configuration and physiological parameters of musculotendon units are estimated and optimized to adapt to new bodies. The range of motion around joints is estimated from a motion capture dataset and edited further for individual models. The retargeted model is simulation-ready, so it is able to physically simulate muscle-actuated motor skills with the model. Our system is capable of generating a wide variety of anatomical bodies that can be simulated to walk, run, jump and dance while maintaining balance under gravity. I will also demonstrate the construction of individualized musculoskeletal models from bi-planar X-ray images and medical examination.