Research on Establishing Fatigue Evaluation Procedures of Composite Structures Using Load Enhancement Factor Approach : 하중증대계수 방법을 통한 복합재 구조의 피로 평가 절차 연구

Abstract

복합재가 항공산업에서 널리 사용되고 복합재의 거동에 대한 이해가 성숙함에 따라 개정된 감항인증 기준인 손상허용 및 피로평가 절차가 정립되었다. 하지만 복합재는 용도, 하중 및 환경 조건에 따라 다르게 다루어져야 한다. 복합재 로터 블레이드에 사용된 복합재의 거동을 이해하기 위해서 본 논문은 쿠폰 단위 시험과 이때 다루어져야 하는 고려사항들에 초점을 맞추고자 한다. 이를 위해 로터 블레이드의 설계안과 해당 블레이드에서 사용되는 기준 복합재료를 선택하였다. 또한, 기준이 되는 하나의 정적 및 피로 시험을 수행하여 쿠폰 단위 시험에서 환경, 재료/공정 변동성 및 형상에 따른 영향을 고려하는 방법을 다루고자 한다. 이에 대한 영향을 고려하기 위해 분산 해석을 수행하였고, 결과 시험 시간에 따른 하중증대계수를 획득하였다.

하중증대계수는 정적 및 피로 시험 결과로부터 강도 및 수명 형상 파라미터를 예측함으로써 도출할 수 있다. 따라서 복합재 물성치의 분산으로부터 기인하는 불확실성에 대해 고려할 수 있다. 하지만 분산 해석에서 사용되는 Weibull parameter를 예측 방법에 따라 하중증대계수는 다른 결과를 나타낸다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 Weibull parameter 예측 기법과 분산 해석 기법이 제시되었다. 8개의 Weibull 예측 기법과 3개의 분산 해석 기법에 따른 강도 및 수명 형상 파라미터를 구하였고, 이에 따른 하중증대계수를 도출하였다. 가장 작은 형상 파라미터들과 가장 큰 형상 파라미터들로 얻은 하중증대계수를 비교하였으며, 마지막으로 물성치의 분산을 보다 현실적인 분포 피팅을 통해 해석하기 위해 하중증대계수에 대한 강도 및 수명 계수의 영향과 파라미터 예측과 분산 해석에서의 모델 선택에 따른 결과를 평가하였다.

As composite materials became widely used in aerospace industries and the behaviors under repeated loads were understood, amended airworthiness standards, damage tolerance and fatigue evaluation procedure has been established. However, depending on the usage of materials, loading conditions, and environmental conditions need to be addressed differently. To fully understand the behavior of composite materials used in the composite rotor blades, this thesis focuses on the coupon-level tests and the issues that need to be considered. For the application, the rotor blade design and its baseline material is selected for testing. Furthermore, the baseline static and fatigue tests are performed while considering effects of the environment, material/process variability, and geometry, which needs to be treated within the coupon-level experiments. Based on the results, scatter analysis is performed to consider the effects of environment, geometry, and loading modes for the static and fatigue tests. The load enhancement factors as a function of test duration are obtained statistically. Furthermore, the effects of the shape parameters upon the load enhancement factors are discussed.

By estimating the strength and life shape parameters from the static and fatigue test results, load enhancement factors can be obtained. Thus, the uncertainties from the scatter of composite properties can be analyzed. However, depending on the Weibull parameter estimation and scatter analysis methods, the load enhancement factors may differ. Therefore, in this thesis, improved Weibull parameter estimation and scatter analysis methods have been proposed. The static-strength shape and fatigue-life shape parameters are evaluated for eight Weibull parameter estimation and three scatter analysis methods. Moreover, based on the strategies of the Weibull parameter estimation and scatter analysis methods, the load enhancement factors are evaluated as a function of test duration. The load enhancement factors obtained by the largest and the smallest shape parameters are compared each other by applying various Weibull parameter estimation methods for the scatter analysis. Finally, the consequences of model selection on distribution fitting and the scatter analysis along with the effect of life factors and strength parameters on the load enhancement factors are evaluated to apply the more realistic model for the scatter of material properties.