Smartphone Based Cycle Slip Detection for Wheeled Mobile Robot Navigation : 바퀴형 이동로봇의 항법을 위한 스마트폰 기반 사이클 슬립 검출

Abstract

자율주행 기술이 급속도로 발전됨에 따라, 다양한 분야에서 정밀측위 및 항법에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 이를 위해 다양한 센서들을 활용하고 통합하여 정밀한 위치를 계산하는 방법들이 제안되고 있다. 실외 환경에서 항법을 수행하는 대에는 위성항법 시스템이 가장 널리 활용되고 있으며, 특별히 cm급의 정밀항법을 위해서 반송파 측정치를 활용한 항법 기술이 많이 연구되고 활용되고 있다. 반송파 측정치를 활용한 항법에서는 반송파 측정치에 존재하는 미지정수에서 사이클 슬립에 대한 대처가 필수적인데, 이를 위해 많은 연구들이 진행되어왔으며 특별히 IMU의 결합을 통해 단일주파수 GPS 수신기만으로도 강건한 사이클 슬립을 검출하는 방법들이 제안되어 왔다. 하지만 그동안 제안되어 온 방법들은 다양한 분야에서의 적용 및 원가 절감을 위해 저가형 장비들을 활용하였지만 survey급 GPS 안테나를 사용하는 등 일부 장비를 고가형으로 사용하였다.

한편, 최근 10년간 널리 보급되어 온 스마트폰은 기술이 발전됨에 따라 여러가지 센서들을 포함하는 하나의 시스템이 되었다. 구글에서는 안드로이드 7.0 이상의 운영채제를 지원하는 스마트 기기에서 GPS의 raw measurement에 접근이 가능하도록 하였고, 스마트폰의 GPS 측정치를 활용하여 항법을 수행하는 연구들이 활발히 진행되고 있다. 정밀항법을 위해 스마트폰의 반송파 측정치를 활용하는 연구들이 진행되고는 있지만, 동적 사용자에 있어서 즉각적으로 사이클 슬립을 검출하고 보상하는 연구는 아직까지는 미비한 상황이다.

본 연구에서는 스마트폰 자체적으로 사이클 슬립 검출이 가능한 GPS/INS 통합항법을 구현하기 위해, 먼저 저가형 GPS patch 안테나와 수신기를 스마트폰의 IMU와 결합하는 연구를 수행하였다. cm급의 정밀항법을 필요로 하는 작은 바퀴형 이동로봇에 2D GPS/INS 항법을 적용하였다. 기존 제안된 사이클 슬립 검출 기법을 2차원 상황에서 적용하였을 때 IMU 센서 오차와 사이클 슬립 검출 성능의 상관관계에 대한 분석을 진행하였고, 스마트폰 저가 IMU와 로봇의 특성으로 인해 생기는 한계점을 개선하기 위해 IMU 센서에러 모델링 및 calibration 기법을 제안하였다.

결과적으로 기존 모델링/calibration 기법을 사용했을 때 대비 최대 40% 정도 사이클 슬립 검출성능이 향상되었으며, GPS data rate이 높을수록 유리한 사이클 슬립 검출에 있어서 저가 patch 안테나 및 수신기를 활용하고도 1Hz의 GPS data로 1 사이클 슬립 검출까지 가능하였다. 추가적으로 스마트폰 GPS 측정치에 대한 제안된 기법의 적용 가능성을 다루었다.

With the rapid development of autonomous navigation technology, there are growing interests in precise navigation for a variety of applications. Accordingly, methods for calculating precise positions by utilizing and integrating various sensors have been proposed. Among them, satellite navigation system is the most widely used method for performing navigation in outdoor environment. For cm-level precise navigation, positioning using carrier measurements has been studied and adopted. However, it is necessary to cope with the cycle slip issue when using the carrier measurement, and many studies have been carried out for this purpose. The methods that have been proposed have used low-cost devices for application in various fields and cost reduction, but high-cost equipment such as using survey-grade GPS antenna was partially used.

On the other hand, smartphones, which have been widely distributed in recent decades, have become a multi sensor platform with popular usage. Since Google has made it possible to access raw measurements of GPS on smart devices that support Android 7.0 or higher, studies are being actively conducted using GPS measurements of smartphones. Although studies on using carrier measurements of smartphones for precise navigation are being carried out, studies to detect and compensate for cycle slips have not been treated enough.

In this study, in order to implement smartphone-based GPS / INS integrated navigation system with cycle slip detection ability, the low-cost GPS patch antenna and receiver are firstly combined with the IMU of the smartphone. 2D GPS / INS navigation is applied to a small wheeled mobile robot that requires cm precision navigation. The effect of the IMU sensor error to the cycle slip detection performance within 2D navigation context is analyzed, and the IMU error calibration scheme is suggested to overcome the limitations caused by the low-cost smartphone and the characteristics of the robot.

As a result, cycle slip detection performance is improved up to 40% compared to conventional modeling/calibration method. With the proposed method, as small as 1 cycle slip detection was possible while using smartphone IMU and additional low-cost GPS receiver. Additionally, the applicability of the proposed technique to smartphone raw GPS measurements is also treated.