Enhanced hydrogen production from formic acid dehydrogenation over Pd/C catalyst by the addition of Ce ions : 세륨 이온 첨가를 통한 Pd/C촉매 하에 진행되는 포름산 탈수소화 반응에서의 수소 생산 중대

Abstract

Formic acid has been a promising clean hydrogen source due to its hydrogen density, abundance, nontoxicity and ease of transport and storage. Formic acid can be decomposed into H2 and CO2 by dehydrogenation and H2O and CO by dehydration route. Pd-based catalysts were mainly used to decompose formic acid into hydrogen and CO2 at ambient temperature due to its high selectivity and TOF. Formic acid dehydrogenation (FAD) reactions have been investigated by controlling various reaction factors, although those studies were mainly focusing on catalysts. We investigated the promotion of the FAD reaction over Pd/C catalyst by adding several metal precursors to the reactant. The addition of Ce precursors enhanced reactivity compared to the reaction without Ce precursor. In particular, the addition of Ce(III) nitrate precursor showed the best promoting effect while no CO was produced. To reveal the role of Ce ion, the activation energy depending on the Ce precursor species were measured. The addition of Ce gave rise to the low activation energy value indicating that there was correlation between the gas production and activation energy value. The addition of Ce precursors could decrease the activation energy to activate the dehydrogenation reaction more easily. We also studied the correlation between the concentration of Ce(III) nitrate precursor and the reactivity by increasing the Ce concentration from 0 to 227.3 times that of surface Pd. The reactivity increased until the concentration of Ce was 5 times of the surface Pd, although the additional Ce precursor showed negligible impact. Considering the concentration of components in the reaction system, we could conclude that the addition of Ce precursor can enhance the reactivity by interacting with Pd metal rather than the reactant formic acid.

포름산은 높은 수소 밀도, 생산량, 비독성, 액상 물질에서 기인한 수송 및 저장의 용이함으로 인해 유망한 청정 수소 공급원 및 저장물질이다. 이 포름산은 탈 수소화 반응에 의해 수소와 이산화탄소로, 탈수 반응에 의해 물과 일산화탄소로 분해 될 수 있다. 이 때, 상온에서의 높은 선택도 및 전환률로 인해 팔라듐계 촉매가 포름산을 수소와 이산화탄소로 분해하는데 주로 사용되고 있다. 지금까지 포름산 탈 수소화 (FAD) 반응은 다양한 반응 인자를 제어함으로써 조사되었지만, 이러한 연구들은 주로 촉매의 개선에 초점을 두고 있다. 본 연구에서는 반응물인 포름산에 여러 금속 전구체를 첨가함으로써 탄소 지지체에 담지한 팔라듐 촉매 하에서 진행되는 포름산 분해 반응의 촉진을 조사 하였다. 여러 금속 이온 중에서도, 세륨 전구체의 첨가는 세륨 전구체가 없는 반응과 비교하였을 때, 반응성을 크게 개선시켰다. 특히, 세륨 3가 이온의 질산염 전구체 첨가는 일산화탄소가 생성되지 않으면서 가장 우수한 촉진 효과를 나타냈다. 세륨 이온의 역할을 조사하기 위해, 세륨 전구체 종류에 따른 활성화 에너지를 측정 하였다. 세륨 전구체의 첨가는 전구체를 넣지 않은 반응에 비해 반응의 활성화 에너지 값을 변화시켰고 반응성과 활성화 에너지 값 사이에는 상관 관계가 있었다. 즉, 세륨 전구체의 첨가는 활성화 에너지를 감소시키고 탈 수소화 반응을 보다 쉽게 활성화시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 우리는 또한 세륨의 농도를 촉매 표면에 존재하는 팔라듐 농도의 0에서 227.3 배까지 증가시킴으로써 세륨 (III) 질산염 전구체의 농도와 반응성 사이의 상관 관계를 연구했다. Ce의 농도가 표면 Pd의 5 배가 될 때까지 반응성이 증가 하였지만, 그 이상의 세륨 전구체 첨가는 영향이 없는 것을 확인하였다. 반응 시스템 내에서 화합물의 농도를 고려하였을 때, 세륨 전구체의 첨가는 반응물인 포름산포다는 표면 팔라듐과의 상호작용을 통해서 반응성을 향상시킬 수 있다고 결론 지을 수 있었다.