Polybenzimidazle/Graphitic Carbon Nitride Nanosheets Composite Membranes for Vanadium Redox Flow Battery Applications : 바나듐 레독스 흐름 전지 응용을 위한 폴리벤지미다졸/그래피틱 카본나이트라이드 나노시트 복합막 개발

Abstract

Polybenzimidazole(PBI) has been widely used as an ion exchange membrane for vanadium redox flow batteries (VRFBs) because of its ultralow vanadium ions permeability and high chemical stability. However, its relatively low proton conductivity causes poor single cell performance compared to commercial Nafion membranes. Herein, PBI composite membranes were prepared with different weight ratios of graphitic carbon nitride nanosheets (g-C3N4) which were obtained by thermal oxidation and exfoliation process. The structural properties of g-C3N4 nanosheets provide additional acid doping sites and promote to form stable proton transport channels. The sulfuric acid doping level and water uptake of PBI/g-C3N4 composite membranes were measured and PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 had the highest value. As a result, the proton conductivity of PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 was higher than PBI pristine and other composite membranes. PBI and PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 membranes showed extremely low vanadium ion permeability in comparison to the Nafion membrane. In the VRFB single cell performance test, the energy efficiency of the PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 composite membrane exhibited higher than that of the pristine PBI membrane. The PBI/g-C3N4 composite membranes maintained the outstanding chemical stability of PBI in the ex-situ oxidative stability test.

폴리벤지미다졸(PBI)은 바나듐 레독스 흐름 전지(VRFB)의 이온 교환막으로서 매우 높은 바나듐 이온 투과도 및 높은 화학적 안정성으로 인해 널리 사용되어왔다. 그러나 PBI의 비교적 낮은 수소 이온 전도도는 상업화된 나피온과 비교하여 낮은 전지 성능을 야기한다. 따라서, 열 산화 및 박리 과정을 통해 얻은 그래피틱 카본 나이트라이드 (g-C3N4) 나노시트를 첨가제로 하여 PBI/g-C3N4 복합막을 제조하였다. g-C3N4의 구조적 특징은 추가적인 산 도핑 사이트를 제공하고 안전한 수소 이온 전도 채널 형성을 만드는 것을 돕는다. PBI/g-C3N4 복합막은 PBI 막과 비교하여 높은 황산 도핑 레벨과 함수량을 나타냈으며 따라서 수소 이온 전도도가 향상되었다. 그리고 g-C3N4가 1.0 무게 비율만큼 포함된 PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 막이 가장 높은 수소 이온 전도도를 가졌다. PBI와 PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 복합막은 모두 나피온보다 현저히 낮은 바나듐 투과도를 가졌다. VRFB 싱글 셀 테스트 결과에서, PBI/g-C3N4_1.0 복합막을 이용한 셀의 에너지 효율이 PBI막을 이용했을 때보다 향상되었다. 또한, g-C3N4를 도입하여도 PBI의 좋은 산화안정성을 저하시키지 않는 것을 확인하였다.