Synthesis of bis(2,4-dinitroimidazolyl)methane and bis(5-azido-4-nitroimidazolyl)methane as high energy density materials

고에너지 물질로서 비스(2,4-다이니트로이미다졸릴)메테인과 비스(5-아지도-4-니트로이미다졸릴)메테인의 합성

High energy density materials(HEDMs) are compounds that release a significant amount of heat and gas with high energy when rapidly decomposed. The powerful explosive properties of representative HEDMs such as TNT, RDX, and HMX result from decomposition of substituted explosophores or highly strained structures. HEDMs are classified as primary and secondary explosives according to their sensitivity and explosive performance. Primary explosives are very sensitive to external stimuli and easily explode with lower energy, while secondary explosives are less sensitive to external stimuli than primary explosives. Among them, secondary explosives need to have lower sensitivity to utilize for transportation, storage and military purposes. Many research projects have been carried out to prevent unintentional explosions. Generally, HEDMs need to have high density, detonation pressure, detonation velocity and low sensitivity. In order to satisfy the above requirements, recent studies reported the synthesis of symmetric bis(nitropyrazolyl)methane compounds. Because of increased density and high nitrogen content due to stable symmetric structure, they are attracting attention as novel high energy materials, which improved their explosion performances and insensitivity. However, imidazole-based bis(nitroazolyl)methane compounds have not been reported yet.

In this study, two new bis(nitroimidazolyl)methanes, bis(2,4-dinitroimidazolyl)methane and bis(5-azido-4-nitroimidazolyl)methane were synthesized via direct coupling of dinitroimidazoles. Their explosive properties are expected to be on par with their pyrazole derivatives. The explosive properties that can be used as secondary explosives are expected because of the number of nitro explosophores contained within a molecule. 2,4-dinitroimidazole and 4,5-dinitroimidazole were prepared according to previously reported synthetic methods and direct coupling reactions were attempted using diiodomethane as coupling reagent. Bis(2,4-dinitroimidazolyl)methane was obtained by using excess amount of the coupling reagent. Meanwhile, in the coupling experiment of 4,5-dinitroimidazole, unwanted by-product bis(5-iodo-4-nitroimidazolyl)methane was obtained. It was converted to a useful primary explosive, bis(5-azido-4-nitroimidazolyl)methane, by azidation reaction using sodium azide.

Obtained compounds are novel bis(nitroimidazole)methane derivatives that have been unreported, and were characterized by 1H, 13C-NMR analysis and GC-HRMS.

고에너지 물질은 높은 에너지로 급작스러운 부피 팽창과 높은 열을 발생하는 화합물을 말한다. 대표적인 물질로는 TNT, RDX, HMX 등이 사용되고 있고 니트로기와 같은 작용기가 많을수록 폭발 성능이 증가한다. 이러한 물질들은 둔감도 및 폭발 특성에 따라 1차, 2차 폭약으로 분류된다. 1차 폭약은 외부 자극에 매우 민감하여 작은 에너지로도 쉽게 폭발하고, 2차 폭약은 1차 폭약에 비해 상대적으로 충격과 마찰에 덜 민감한 물질이다.

그 중 2차 폭약은 군 무기 체계의 고도화와 저장 및 운반 도중에 불필요한 폭발을 방지하기 위해 둔감 화약으로 사용되어 이와 관련된 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 일반적으로 고에너지 물질은 밀도와 폭발 압력이 높고, 폭발 속도는 빠르며 둔감도는 향상되어야 한다. 최근 위 조건을 충족시키기 위해 아졸계로 대칭성이 높은 비스니트로아졸계 화합물을 합성하여 폭발 성능과 둔감도를 개선시킨 연구가 보고되었다. 이 화합물들은 높은 질소 함량과 안정한 아로마틱 구조를 가져 폭발 성능을 개선할 고에너지 물질의 구조로 주목받고 있다. 현재까지 알려진 비스니트로아졸계 고에너지 물질은 피라졸계 화합물에서 많은 연구가 진행되었으나, 이미다졸계 화합물은 보고된 바가 없었다.

본 연구에서는 위의 연구결과를 바탕으로 피라졸과 유사한 성능을 지닐 것이라 예측되는 이미다졸로 새로운 비스니트로아졸계 화합물을 합성하고자 하였다. 따라서 이미다졸에 폭발 성능을 증가시키는 작용기들을 도입하고, 비스 형태로 골격 구조를 설계하여 비스(2,4-다이니트로이미다졸릴)메테인과 비스(5-아지도-4-니트로이미다졸릴)메테인을 합성하였다.

기존에 보고된 합성 방법에 따라 2,4-다이니트로이미다졸과 4,5-다이니트로이미다졸을 합성하고 이들을 각각 다이아이오도메탄과 반응시켰다. 그 결과, 비스(2,4-다이니트로이미다졸릴)메테인은 염기성 조건 하에 커플링 반응을 통해 쉽게 합성되었지만, 비스(4,5-다이니트로이미다졸릴)메테인은 합성되지 않고 부산물인 비스(5-아이오도-4-니트로이미다졸릴)메테인이 합성되었다. 그러나 이 부산물에 폭발 성능을 지닌 아지도기를 도입하여 새로운 고에너지 물질인 비스(5-아지도-4-니트로이미다졸릴)메테인을 합성하였다.

위 화합물들은 지금까지 보고되지 않은 새로운 비스니트로이미다졸 유도체로써 1차 폭약 및 2차 폭약으로 사용 가능할 것으로 예상된다. 이들의 구조와 분자량은 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR 분석 및 GC-HRMS를 통해 확인하였다.