산화•환원 짝 반응을 이용한 고성능 다중채널 축전식 탈염 시스템 개발 : Development of the Enhanced Desalination System Using the Reversible Redox Reaction in the Multichannel Capacitive Deionization System

Abstract

최근 급격한 인구증가와 기후변화로 인해 나타난 물 부족 현상으로 가용수자원의 안정적 확보를 위한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 그 중에서도, 축전식 탈염 시스템 (Capacitive Deionization, CDI)은 친환경적, 에너지 효율적이라는 특징과 함께 차세대 수처리 기술로 각광받고 있다. 그러나 전극 표면에 형성되는 전기이중층 (Electrical Double Layer, EDL)에 이온을 흡착시키는 CDI 시스템은 탈염 용량이 탄소의 EDL에 국한 되는 한계를 가진다. 그러므로, 본 연구에서는 다중채널 축전식 탈염 시스템에 산화•환원 짝 반응을 추가하여 탈염 용량을 향상시키는 시스템 (Multichannel Redox CDI system, MC-RCDI)을 제안하였다. 가역적 반응 물질인 페리시아나이드 (Fe(CN)63-) 및 페로시아나이드 (Fe(CN)64-)를 MC-RCDI 시스템의 전극 채널에 추가함으로서, 기존 전극의 흡착 용량에 산화•환원 반응을 더해 추가적 탈염이 가능하게 하였다. 전극 채널에서 페리시아나이드가 페로시아나이드로 환원되거나, 페로시아나이드가 페리시아나이드로 산화될 때, 전해질의 전하 균형을 맞추기 위해 이온이 유입 수 채널에서 전극 채널로 이동하게 되는 원리를 이용한 MC-RCDI 시스템은, 유입 수 채널과 전극 채널이 이온교환막으로 분리되어 있어 반응 물질이 탈염 수와 섞이지 않고 분리된 환경을 유지할 수 있었다. 산화•환원 반응 물질을 넣은 MC-RCDI시스템은 67.8 mg/g의 탈염 성능 (Salt Adsorption Capacity, SAC)을 나타내었으며, 90% 이상의 전하 효율 또한 유지되었다. 이는 기존 산화•환원 반응 물질이 없는 다중채널 시스템 (SAC 19.9 mg/g) 과 비교하여 세 배 이상 향상된 탈염 성능을 나타낸다. 더 나아가, 서로 연결되어 흐르는 MC-RCDI 시스템의 전극 채널은 지속적으로 산화•환원 반응을 일으켜 페리시아나이드와 페로시아나이드 양의 균형이 유지된다. 이를 통해 방전 과정 없이도 산화•환원 반응을 통한 연속적인 담수화를 가능하게 한다. 이러한 시스템적 특성 덕분에, MC-RCDI 시스템은 추후 해수와 같은 고농도 수처리에도 적용이 가능할 것으로 보인다.

Capacitive deionization (CDI) has garnered increased attention as a promising electrochemical desalination technology. However, the limited ion removal capacity of the carbon electrodes is a bottleneck for its conventional application. Herein, we proposed a novel CDI system, known as multichannel redox CDI (MC-RCDI) to enhance the desalination performance of CDI by utilizing the redox reaction between ferricyanide and ferrocyanide as well as the conventional adsorption capacity of the carbon electrodes. In the MC-RCDI, the feed water in the middle channel was fully separated from the redox-couple-containing electrolyte in the side channel by ion-exchange membranes. Then, along with the carbon adsorption capacity, the electrochemically reversible redox reaction provided an additional salt removal capacity driven by the charge inequality. Thus, the MC-RCDI exhibited a significantly enhanced salt adsorption capacity (SAC) of 67.8 mg/g and a charge efficiency of∼90%. The results demonstrated a greater than threefold increase in the salt removal capacity, compared to the system without the redox reaction (SAC ≈ 19.9 mg/g). Moreover, in the MC-RCDI system, a sustainable redox reaction allowed continuous desalination without a discharging step, possibly leading to the desalination of concentrated feed solution, up to seawater level standards.