자동차 부품 제조 비용 추정 및 해외 진출 경제성 평가 : Estimation of Automotive Components Manufacturing Cost and Economic Evaluation of Overseas Emigration

Abstract

최근 국내 자동차 부품산업 분야에서는 제조 부품의 원가절감을 위한 제조공장 해외 이전에 대한 검토가 이루어지고 있다 . 이러한 경향에 맞추어 본 연구에서는 자동차 부품 중 하나인 방진고무 제품의 생산 , 원가 데이터 분석을 통해 자동차 부품 공장의 해외 이전 시 경제성을 평가 및 비교해보았다 . 제품의 국내 및 해외 생산 시의 비용구조를 비교하기 위해 , 현재 국내 생산중인 제품의 생산비용을 합리적으로 모사할 수 있는 제품 공정 모델을 설정하였고 이를 통해 비용함수를 도출 하였다 . 다음으로 비용함수의 파라미터를 해외 상황에 맞게 수정하여 공장 해외 중국, 인도 ) 이전 시의 비용구조를 추정하였다 . 최종적으로 NPV 방법을 통해 총 비용구조의 차이를 도출하였다 . 추가로 비용에 영향을 줄 수 있는 각종 파라미터에 대한 민감도 분석 , 해외 공장 이전의 경제성을 담보하는 투자액의 상한을 도출하였다 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다 . 첫째 , 자동차 부품 중 방진 고무 제품의 생산비용을 모사하는 총 비용함수를 실제 제조공정 Cycle T ime 과 작업 투입인원을 기반으로 구성하였고 이를 통해 해외 진출 의사결정 시 경제성을 진단할 수 있다 . 또한 , 제품 생산공정까지 고려한 이 비용 함수를 통해 현업에서 즉시 활용이 가능하다 . 둘째 , 임금인상율 , 물가상승율 , 환율 요소 순으로 최종 생산비용에 큰 영향을 끼쳤으며 , 각 요소별로 적용 국가에 따라 생산 비용에 영향 정도가 상이하다 . 셋째 , 민감성 분석을 통해 비용 요소의 변화에 따른 생산비용 역전 가능성을 평가하였다 . 넷째 , 국가 간 NPV 값 비교를 통해 제조 공정이 정상상태 (Steady 일 때 , (1) 해외 진출 검토 시 경제성 유무를 평가할 수 있다 , (2) 경제성을 담보하는 해외 투자비 상한액을 산출할 수 있다

The domestic automotive components industry has recently discussed an issue about the emigration of its manufacturing plants overseas. With the emergence of this trend, the present study aimed to evaluate economic feasibility of the emigration by analyzing the data of production costs of the vibration proof rubber, one of the automotive components. In order to analyze the cost structure of the products manufactured in the country or abroad, we set up a process model for the domestic products to simulate the production costs. In ac cordance with that, the cost function was derived. Plus, we estimated the cost structure to adjust the parameters of the cost function to its overseas conditions when the manufacturing plants emigrates to countries such as China or India. Ultimately, NPV h elped to clarify the difference in the total cost structure. Furthermore, we analyzed its parametric sensitivity that affects the cost and drew the upper limit of its investment, ensuring economic feasibility of the overseas emigration. The results of t he present study are as follows. First, the total cost function based on cycle time in manufacturing and First, the total cost function based on cycle time in manufacturing and work inputs was built for product cost simulation of the vibration work inputs was built for product cost simulation of the vibration proof rubber, enabling to evaluate economic feasibility in the proof rubber, enabling to evaluate economic feasibility in the decisiondecision--making process making process of its overseas expansion. That is to say, of its overseas expansion. That is to say, this total cost function makes it possible to be utilized in the field. this total cost function makes it possible to be utilized in the field. Second, factors such as wage increase, inflation, and exchange rate Second, factors such as wage increase, inflation, and exchange rate had an enormous effect on the final cost of the production, and the had an enormous effect on the final cost of the production, and the effeceffect on the cost in each factor differs from countries that may apply. t on the cost in each factor differs from countries that may apply. Third, the sensitivity analysis helped evaluate the reverse possibility Third, the sensitivity analysis helped evaluate the reverse possibility of the production cost with changes in the cost of factors. Fourth, of the production cost with changes in the cost of factors. Fourth, when the manufacturing process is in normal statwhen the manufacturing process is in normal state (steady state) in e (steady state) in comparison with NPV around the world, (1) Capable of evaluating comparison with NPV around the world, (1) Capable of evaluating economic feasibility in consideration of its overseas expansion, (2) economic feasibility in consideration of its overseas expansion, (2) Capable of calculating the upper limit of its overseas investment Capable of calculating the upper limit of its overseas investment securing economic feasibility.securing economic feasibility.