증류탑 최적 설계를 위한 경험 법칙 제시 및 자동화 : Heuristic Rules and Automation for Optimal Design of Distillation Column

Abstract

Distillation columns are one of the main equipment used for the separation of chemical components in petrochemical process due to wide operation range and the advantage of data collection for equipment verification. However, the distillation columns are inherently known for high energy consumption and capital cost. Hence, the trade-off analysis needs to be done between investment cost and operation cost to develop the most economical distillation columns. But, many engineers have difficulties in fulfilling the analysis because of the absence of systematic optimization procedures, which easily leads to waste of time and human resources. This might bring to the inconsistent and poor quality of engineering outcomes in spite of the many trials, eventually the total investment budget and overall schedule will be damaged and altered owing to the design change in the middle of the project.

In this work, optimization parameters and design procedures were set up using deethanizer of C2 separation in naphtha cracking center as a representative example. This distillation column consists of three multi-feed streams, which makes the optimization process relatively more complex, whereas the result drawn can be more reliable and feasible in many other cases at the same time. The results were subsequently applied to the case of ethylene fractionator which has single feed / side product, and to debutanizer consisting of single feed and top/bottom stream which is the most common form.

This study was conducted using Aspen Plus, a popular process simulation program, so that as many process engineers could apply in their design work. In this thesis, design variables for optimization of distillation columns were defined to improve emphatically the design quality with reducing erratic practice of many engineers. In addition, by eliminating unnecessary reviewing step and establishing systematic and efficient procedures, the amount of time for design and human resources were expected to be reduced.

Aspen Process Economic Analyzers (APEA) program was introduced in order to calculate the investment cost reliably, and the efficient systematic procedure for utilization of APEA was established.

The remarkable discovery during the analysis of this study was that reflux ratio tolerance for achieving the most optimized number of stages was so identical in all distillation columns regardless of the types of process and operation cost. This shows that it is possible to get the number of stages which attains trade-off optimization of investment and operation cost only by assuming constant reflux ratio tolerance without investment cost analysis. However, the results were proved by only five case studies, in this respect, further verifications in various processes are required to confirm whether this assumption can be applicable as general rule. Nevertheless, in case that the tight project schedule does not allow the enough time to review the investment cost, it is still suggested to determine the number of stages by setting the reflux ratio tolerance as 0.2%, because the deviation from the hypothetically optimal value is expected to be negligible.

In the future, it is necessary to develop a program that automatically performs iteration calculations for optimization of distillation columns by using the ASW(Aspen Simulation Workbook) and excel visual basic programs for the benefit of review time minimization.

증류탑은 일반적으로 석유화학 공정 설계 시 화학 성분의 분리를 위해 사용되는 주된 기술 중 하나이다. 하지만, 설비 검증을 위한 자료 확보의 용이함 및 경제적 효율성으로 증류탑이 많이 적용됨에도 불구하고, 기본적으로 증류탑은 에너지 소비 및 투자비가 굉장히 높은 설비이기도 하다. 따라서, 투자비와 운전비에 대한 Trade-Off 분석을 진행하여 가장 경제적인 증류탑 설계를 진행하여야 하지만, 많은 공정 엔지니어가 체계적인 최적화 절차 미보유로 검토에 필요한 절차를 누락하거나 불필요한 검토 진행으로 소중한 인력을 낭비하는 등 비효율적인 검토를 진행하는 경우가 많다. 또한, 공정 엔지니어의 주관적인 판단에 의한 검토 진행으로 담당자별 검토 결과 및 기본설계 결과물에 차이가 발생하고, 이 설계 결과를 바탕으로 투자 진행 시 설계 변경으로 인한 투자비 손실 및 프로젝트 전체 일정에 영향을 주기도 한다.

본 연구보고서에서는 석유화학 공정의 대표적인 공정인 납사 분해공정 내 최적화의 난이도가 높은 3개의 다중 공급 흐름(Multi-Feed Streams)를 가진 C2's 분리공정의 Deethanizer를 기준으로 최적화 변수 및 설계 절차를 검토하고, 검토된 결과를 단일 공급(Single Feed)/측면 생산(Side Product)을 가진 Ethylene Fractionator와 가장 일반적인 단일 공급, 상부/하부 제품 생산(Top/Bottom Product)으로 구성된 Debutanizer에 적용하여 검토된 결과의 신뢰성을 보여 주었다.

가능한 많은 공정 엔지니어가 본 연구의 결과를 활용할 수 있도록 하기 위해 가장 널리 쓰이는 공정 모사 프로그램인 Aspen Plus를 사용하여 검토를 진행하였다. 증류탑 최적화 진행 시의 설계 변수를 정의하여 공정 엔지니어의 주관적인 판단에 의한 설계 품질 수준의 편차를 최소화 하였으며, 불필요한 검토 과정 배제 및 체계적/효율적인 절차를 수립하여 설계에 소요되는 시간 및 인력 소요를 최소화 하였다.

또한, 증류탑 단수 최적화 검토 시 투자비의 신뢰성 있는 산출을 위해 APEA(Aspen Process Economic Analyzers) 프로그램을 도입하고, APEA 사용에 대한 효율적인 방법에 대해서도 다방면으로 검토하여 최적화 절차를 수립하였다.

본 연구에서 특히 새롭게 발견된 사실은, 공정/운전비에 상관없이 모든 공정에서 증류탑 단수 최적화를 위한 환류비 허용값(Reflux Ratio Tolerance)이 동일하다는 것이었다. 이는 투자비 분석 없이 일관된 환류비 허용값 설정만으로도 투자비와 운전비 간에 Trade-Off 최적 증류탑 단수 설정이 가능하다는 것을 의미한다. 하지만, 현재까지의 검토는 총 5가지의 사례 연구 결과에 기반한 것이며, 앞으로 다양한 공정에 대한 추가 사례 연구를 수행하여 예외 조건이 발생하는 경우에 대한 추가 검증 작업은 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 그러나, 촉박한 프로젝트 일정으로 투자비 검토에 대한 시간이 부족할 경우, 기본 환류비 허용값으로써 0.2%를 설정하더라도 최적 단수에서의 오차는 높지 않을 것으로 생각한다.

향후 ASW(Aspen Simulation Workbook) 및 Excel Visual Basic 프로그램을 사용한, 증류탑 최적화 자동 반복 계산 프로그램을 개발하여 반복 작업에 의한 검토 시간을 최소화할 예정이다.