Screening and evaluation of potential probiotics isolated from health Korean adult feces : 건강한 한국 성인 분변 유래 미생물의 항 당뇨 기능성 프로바이오틱스 스크리닝 및 평가

Abstract

Type 2 diabetes is a disease caused by increased insulin resistance and is related to obesity, stress, and diet. In Korea, one out of seven adults is Type 2 diabetes patient, thus, social costs are increasing. α-glucosidase and Dipeptidyl Peptidase-4 (DPP-4), enzymes that raise blood sugar, inhibitors have emerged as treatments for type 2 diabetes. Inhibitors of these enzymes have been spotlighted as antidiabetic agents, but have side effects such as hypoglycemia and indigestion and high cost. Recently, there has been a trend to suppress the expression of glucose transporter proteins such as GLUT2 and SGLT1 to lower blood sugar to manage diabetes, but this also requires a high cost of treatment.

On the other hand, as research on the intestinal microbiota of diabetics has a different ratio from those of healthy people, there is an increasing interest in the treatment and alleviation of diabetes without side effects by changing the intestinal microbiota.

Therefore, this paper aims to isolate bacteria from the feces of healthy Korean adults and screen them based on antidiabetic functionalities. A total of 500 isolates were isolated from 20 feces and 11 strains showing antidiabetic activity in vitro were selected among the strains available as probiotics. The anti-diabetic functionalities were confirmed at the cellular level by treatment of the supernatants, intracellular materials, and live cells of the strains. In addition, it suggested that the anti-diabetic function of cocci compared with rod be better and that the intestinal cell adhesion ability and the functional tendency of the strain could coincide.

제 2형 당뇨는 체내의 인슐린 저항성이 증가함에 따라 생기는 질병으로, 비만, 유전, 스트레스, 식이 등이 그 원인으로 꼽히고 있다. 한국에서는 성인 7명 중 1명이 당뇨병 환자일 만큼 유병률이 높고, 이에 따른 사회적 비용도 증가되는 추세이다. 2형 당뇨 치료제로 α-glucosidase와 Dipeptidyl Peptidase-4 (DPP-4) 억제제 등이 사용되고 있다. 이 α-glucosidase와 DPP-4는 혈당을 상승시키는 효소로, 이 효소의 억제제들은 당뇨 치료제로 각광받고 있으나 저혈당이나 소화 불량과 같은 부작용과 고비용이라는 문제점을 가지고 있다. 최근 GLUT2나 SGLT1과 같은 glucose transporter protein의 발현을 억제시켜 혈당을 낮추어 당뇨를 관리하는 치료제도 등장하는 추세이지만, 이 역시 비싼 치료비용을 요한다는 단점이 있다. 한편 당뇨환자는 건강한 사람과 다른 장내미생물 비율을 가지고 있다는 보고가 있으며, 관련 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 또한 장내미생물 균총 변경을 통한 부작용 없는 당뇨의 치료 및 완화에도 관심이 증대되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 건강한 한국 성인의 분변에서 미생물을 분리하고, 이 미생물을 항당뇨 기능성을 기반으로 스크리닝 하는 것을 목표로 하며, 그에 대한 근거로써 장내 미생물 프로파일링을 진행하였다. 총 20명의 분변에서 500여 종의 균을 분리하였고, 이 중 프로바이오틱스로서 가용한 균주 중 in vitro에서 항당뇨 기능성을 보이는 균주 11주를 선발하였다. 균주의 상층액과 세포내 물질, 생균을 처리하여 세포 수준에서 항당뇨 기능성을 확인한 결과, Bifidobacterium longum BSM 7-1, Lactococcus lactis TSA 13-2, Pediococcus pentosaceus MRS 11-3의 상층액 및 생균에서 항당뇨 효과를 확인 하였다.