Koreas Professional Baseball and Its Marketability: A Comparison between MLB and KBO : 한국 프로야구 산업 및 시장성: 미국과 한국의 비교

Abstract

The impact and influence of sports on both the Korean culture and economy is starting to grow in recent years. Similar to the hallyu wave that has taken the world by storm, Korea is also starting to be recognised as a sporting powerhouse on a global scale, with internationally famous sports players such as Park Ji-sung, Son Heung-min, Choo Shin-soo, Ryu Hyun-jin, Kim Yu-na, Son Yeon-jae, just to name a few.

Time magazine listed Korean figure skater Kim Yu-na as 2010 100 Most Influential People, due to her record-breaking performance in the Vancouver 2010 Winter Olympics. Britains Guardian attributed the promotion of Koreas brand value to Manchester Uniteds midfielder Park Ji-sung, after having scored against Italys AC Milan in the 2009/2010 UEFA Champions League. From being a means of enjoyment and recreation, sports have gradually evolved into a socio-cultural phenomenon that carries both national and global influence. As such, my paper aims to discuss the importance of sports marketing and the successful ways of utilising it.

As with the specific sports industry that this paper will take its context, given that the national sport in both the United States (US) and Korea is baseball, coupled with distinct market differences, this paper will be drawing comparisons between the Major League Baseball (MLB) and the Korea Baseball Organisation (KBO). The first part of my research will analyse the characteristics of the MLB and KBO, followed by a chapter introducing the components of sports marketing. The second part of my research draws four main comparisons between the MLB and KBO – size of industries, competitive balance, broadcasting and licensing rights, and international recognition – and discusses the question of whether the KBO has the potential to be marketable and successful.

최근 몇 년 사이, 한국 문화와 경제에 있어 스포츠의 영향이 점점 커지고 있습니다. 스포츠계에서도 한류 열풍이 불면서, 한국 스포츠는 전세계적으로 인정을 받게 되었고, 박지성, 손흥민, 추신수, 류현진, 김연아, 손연재 등이 이를 입증하는 유명한 스포츠 선수들입니다.

타임지는 밴쿠버 동계올림픽에서 기록적인 성적을 세운 한국의 피겨 스케이팅 선수 김연아를 2010년 세계에서 가장 영향력 있는 100인에 선정하기도 하였습니다. 영국 신문 가디언지는 맨체스터 유나이티드의 미드필더 박지성이 2009/2010년 UEFA 챔피인스 리그에서 이탈리아의 AC 밀란을 상대로 골을 기록함으로써 한국의 브랜드 가치를 높였다고 지적하였습니다. 즐거움와 레크리에이션의수단인 스포츠는 국가적, 국제적 영향력을 지닌 사회-문화적인 현상으로 점점 변모하였습니다. 따라서 저의 논문은 스포츠 마케팅의 중요성과 성공적인 사용 방법에 관하여 논하고자 합니다.

한국과 미국의 국민 스포츠인 동시에 시장 유형의 차이를 보이는 야구를, 본 논문에서는 집중적으로 다루어, 미국의 MLB와 한국의 KBO 를 비교하고자 합니다. 본 연구는 첫장에서 MLB와 KBO의 특징을 분석 한 후 스포츠 마케팅의 구성요소를 소개합니다. 두 번째 장에서는 MLB 와 KBO의 특징적인 네 가지 차이점 – 산업 규모, 경쟁적 균형, 방송 및 라 이선스권 그리고 국제적인 인정-을 분석하고 KBO의 시장성과 성공 가능 성에 대해 논하고자 합니다.