Maritime Security Cooperation between Indonesia and Japan : 인도네시아와 일본의 해양 안보 협력 : 해양 포럼을 중심으로

Abstract

This thesis examines why Indonesia and Japan formed the Maritime Forum and focused on specific islands, especially the Natuna Islands. This thesis suggests that the Maritime Forum, which focuses on the Natuna Islands, is based on interests in the economy and security, particularly encountering China and business to business. Indonesia could use the Maritime Forum in order to encounter China related to the Indonesia's Economic Exclusive Zone issue around the Natuna Islands or the North Natuna Sea, which overlaps with the China Nine-Dash Line. There is also illegal fishing. Japan agreed to the establishment of the Maritime Forum because of its interest in the South China Sea that relates to the freedom of navigation and being against the unilateral expansion of China's territorial claim by helping Southeast Asian countries, including Indonesia. In terms of business to business, the Natuna Islands have abundant natural resources, especially fish, oil, and gas. Therefore the Maritime Forum is very beneficial for Indonesia in terms of regional development in its huge fish market, oil, and gas projects. Japan also will get reciprocity by getting a fish supply or import from Indonesia.

이 논문은 왜 인도네시아와 일본이 해양 포럼을 구성하여 특정한 섬, 특히 나투나 제도에 초점을 맞추게 되었는가에 대하여 다루고 있다. 이 논문은 나투나 제도에 중점을 둔 해양 포럼이 경제와 안보에 대한 이익, 즉 중국또한 국가 간 B2B (Business to Business)를 다루는 것에 기초하고 있음을 시사한다. 나투나 제도에 위치한 인도네시아의 배타적 경제수역 (Exclusive Economic Zone), 소위 북나투나해에 관한 문제는 남해구단선과 불법 어업 문제와도 관련되는 것인데, 인도네시아는 이러한 문제 때문에 중국을 다루기 위하여 해양 포럼을 이용하였다. 일본은 항행의 자유와 관련이 있는 남중국해에 대한 이익을 구하며 또한 중국의 영토 주장의 일방적인 확대에 반대하면서, 인도네시아를 포함한 동남아시아 국가들을 지원함으로써 해양 포럼 설립에 동의하였다. 또한 국가간 B2B라는 관점에서 봤을 때, 나투나 제도는 풍부한 천연 자원, 특히 생선, 석유 및 가스를 보유하고 있다. 따라서 해양 포럼은 거대한 어시장, 석유 및 가스 프로젝트에 관한 지역 개발에 있어서 인도네시아에 매우 유익한 것이다. 또한 일본도 인도네시아에서 물고기를 공급하거나 수입함으로써 호혜를 얻을 것이라고 생각된다.