Political Perception of Chinese Students Attending SNU : 서울대학교에 재학중인 중국인 유학생들의 정치인식 조사

Abstract

According to Ministry of Education of the Peoples Republic of China , China has become the largest source of international students in the world for higher education in 2010. As a result, Chinese students make up the largest proportion of the number of international students in many countries, including South Korea. These Chinese students studying in South Korea are deemed special than other international students because they are arguably exposed to a drastically different environment politically and entering and settling into a new society is bound to entail various changes on a personal level. They will likely to learn or witness how the students in South Korea have contributed to making almost every major milestone in modern Korean history throughout their university life; from demanding for a direct presidential election in 1987, and peacefully removing democratically elected president followed by Candlelight Revolution in 2016. This study thus seeks to understand political perception of those Chinese students by investigating some of the Chinese students studying now at Seoul National University. The findings suggest that these Chinese students admitted that they do experience some change in their political perceptions, however they still favored the status-quo, a form of quasi-democracy, over full democracy in China mainly because they believe that not only it will significantly disrupt the countrys social stability and its overall development, but also it does not fit too well with Chinas context (国情).

중화인민공화국 교육부는 2010년으로부터 중국이 세계 고등교육 유학생 최대 수출국이 되었음을 발표하였다. 이미 많은 나라에서 중국인 유학생들이 국제 학생 수 중 가장 많은 비중을 차지하고 있는데, 한국도 예외는 아니다. 이러한 추세 속에서 한국에 유학하러 온 중국 유학생들은 다른 유학생들과는 달리 다소 특별하다고 볼 수 있다. 왜냐하면 그들은 한국이라는 중국의 전반적인 사회적 분위기와는 완전히 다른 환경에 노출되어 있고, 새로운 사회에 진입하고 정착함과 동시에 그들은 한국에서 유학하는 동안 한국의 학생들이 어떻게 1987년 대통령 직선제 요구부터 2016년 촛불시위까지 한국 현대사의 거의 모든 주요 이정표를 만드는 데 기여했는지에 대한 사실에 대해 배우거나 직접 목격하고 경험하게 되면서 개인적인 차원에서 다양한 변화를 수반할 수밖에 없을 것이기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구는 현재 서울대학교에서 공부하고 있는 중국인 유학생 중 20명을 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 진행함으로써 그들의 정치적 인식을 조금이나마 이해해보고자 한다. 연구 결과에 따르면 중국 학생들은 현실적인 이유 때문에 여전히 민주주의보다는 현재의 중국식 엘리트주의를 유지할 것을 더 선호하였다. 그 이유는 현재 중국에서의 민주주의는 사회 불안정과 경제 발전의 퇴보를 야기할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 중국의 국정(國情)과도 잘 부합하지 않으리라 생각하였기 때문이다.