여성결혼이민자의 사회자본이 생활만족도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Impacts of Social Capital on the Life Satisfaction of Female Marriage Migrants : Based on 2015 National Multicultural Family Survey

Abstract

Korean society has already entered a multicultural society due to the increase of foreign residents and multicultural families in Korea. In particular, marriages between Korean men and foreign women have increased sharply since the 2000s, with the number of female immigrants rising sharply.

However, life or marriage, which started from a strange place, rather than from the female immigrants' own country, often suffers discrimination and unfair treatment, unlike the expectations they had when they came to Korea, and thus their satisfaction level is low. The policy interest in female marriage immigrants is of great significance as it relates to the stable integration of Korean society, social and cultural diversity, and the establishment of an equal society.

This study understands that social capital will be a very important foundation for maintaining the happy life and high living satisfaction of female marriage immigrants. The purpose of this study is to investigate how social capital of female immigrants affects their life satisfaction and to explore the policy measures to improve their life satisfaction. To this end, actual proof analysis was conducted using the original data from the National Multicultural Family Survey conducted in 2015.

Through the analysis, the following results were derived from this study:

First, in this study, the demographic characteristics of the female marriage immigrants were 37.61% in their 30s and 73.02% of high school graduates or higher. Korean language proficiency accounted for 18.21% of TOPIK level 3. The average monthly income of 1-1.5 million won was the highest at 34.06%, with those 0.5-1 million won coming to 25.24%. When asked if they had experience in social discrimination, 60.99% said they had no social discrimination, and 39.01% said they had experienced social discrimination. In terms of country of origin, China had the highest distribution with 22.62%, followed by Vietnam with 20.44%. During the period of residence in Korea, 5-9 years account for 39.12% and 39.39% took over more than 10 years of coming to Korea.

Second, this study analyzed social capital differences according to social demographic characteristics and verified for age, education level, Korean language ability, monthly income, social discrimination experience, country of origin, and period of residence in Korea. As a result, there were no differences in social capital trust and participation factors depending on the age of the analyzed female marriage immigrants, and there were significant differences in network factors. According to education level, Korean language ability, monthly income, social discrimination experience, country of origin, and period of residence in Korea, all of social capital trust, participation and network factors showed statistically significant differences. In addition, there was no difference in social capital trust factors according to social discrimination experience, and there was a statistically significant difference in social capital participation and network factors.

Third, there was no difference in life satisfaction according to the age of the analyzed female marriage immigrants, and the life satisfaction level according to education level, Korean language ability, monthly income, social discrimination experience, country of origin, and period of residence in Korea showed a statistically significant difference. In particular, the life satisfaction level of those surveyed who have received education has increased step by step, and the life satisfaction of the female marriage immigrants who were above level 3 of Korean proficiency test also increased by stages. On the other hand, the living satisfaction level of those analyzed for the period 0-29 during their residence in Korea has been lowered step by step.

Fourth, the multiple regression analysis showed that social capital trust, participation, network variables, social demographic characteristics such as Korean language ability, monthly average income, and social discrimination experience variables had significant positive effects on life satisfaction. The age and Korean residence period variables have significant negative effects on life satisfaction. In other words, the more people a female marriage immigrant can trust, the more they participate in group activities, the higher the level of network through experience of supporting services, the higher Korean language ability, the higher monthly average income, and the less social discrimination experience, the higher the life satisfaction. On the other hand, the older they are and the longer they stay in Korea, the negatively they will evaluate their life satisfaction.

In addition, multiple regression analysis confirmed that cross-causal relationships exist between trust, participation, and network, which are social capital components. In particular, as a result of multiple regression analysis on trust variables, the more female marriage immigrant participate in various gatherings or activities, the higher the level of networks organized by the experience of benefits from various education and support, the more reliable people around they can trust. It was also confirmed that participation in meetings and activities was more effective in raising the level of social capital trust factor than experiencing in education and support services.

한국 사회는 체류 외국인과 다문화가족의 증가로 이미 다문화 사회로 진입하였다. 특히 2000년대부터 한국인 남성과 외국인 여성의 결혼이 급격히 증가하여 여성결혼이민자 인수가 크게 증가해 왔다. 그러나 여성결혼이민자들의 자국이 아닌 낯선 타지에서 시작된 생활 또는 결혼은 한국에 올 때에 가졌던 기대와 달리 차별, 불평등 대우 등을 겪으며 생활만족도는 낮은 경우가 많다. 여성결혼이민자에 대한 정책적 관심은 한국 사회의 안정적 통합과 사회적•문화적 다양성 및 평등사회 구축과 관련되는 점으로서 큰 의미가 있다.

본 연구는 여성결혼이민자의 행복한 삶과 높은 생활만족도를 유지하기 위해 사회자본이 매우 중요한 토대가 될 것으로 이해한다. 이에 여성결혼이민자의 사회자본이 생활만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 규명하고, 여성결혼이민자의 생활만족도 향상을 위한 정책적 방안으로 모색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 2015년에 실시된 전국다문화가족실태조사 원자료를 사용하여 실적 분석을 실시하였다.

둘째, 사회인구학적 특성에 따른 사회자본 차이 분석으로 연령, 교육수준, 한국어 능력, 월평균 소득, 사회적 차별 경험, 출신국가 그리고 한국거주기간에 대한 검증을 실시하였다. 결과로서 분석대상자의 연령에 따른 사회자본 신뢰, 참여 요소에 차이가 보이지 않았으며, 네트워크 요소에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 교육수준, 한국어 능력, 월평균 소득, 출신국가, 한국거주기간에 따른 신뢰, 참여, 네트워크가 모두 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 또한 사회적 차별 경험에 따른 신뢰 요소에 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 참여와 네트워크에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

셋째, 사회인구학적 특성에 따른 생활만족도 차이 분석으로 분석대상자의 연령에 따른 생활만족도의 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 교육수준, 한국어 능력, 월평균 소득, 사회적 차별 경험, 출신국가, 한국거주기간에 따른 생활만족도가 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 구체적으로 특히 교육을 받아본 적이 있는 분석대상자의 생활만족도가 단계별로 높아졌으며, 한국어능력시험 3급 이상의 분석대상자의 생활만족도 또한 단계별로 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 한국거주기간 0-29년의 분석대상자의 생활만족도는 단계별로 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 다중회귀분석을 통해 생활만족도에 대해 사회자본 신뢰, 참여, 네트워크 변수, 사회인구학적 특성인 한국어 능력, 월평균 소득, 사회적 차별 경험 변수가 유의미한 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 연령과 한국거주기간 변수는 생활만족도에 유의미한 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다. 즉 여성결혼이민자가 신뢰할 수 있는 사람이 많을수록, 모임활동 참여할수록, 지원서비스 수혜 경험으로 네트워크 수준이 높을수록, 한국어 능력이 높을수록, 월평균 소득이 높을수록, 사회적 차별 경험이 없을수록 생활만족도가 높을 것이며, 반면에 연령이 많을수록, 한국거주기간이 길수록 생활만족도를 부정적으로 평가할 것이다.

이 외에도 다중회귀분석을 통해 사회자본 구성요소인 신뢰, 참여, 네트워크 간에 교차적인 상관관계가 존재하고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 그중에 특히 신뢰 변수에 대해 다중회귀분석 실시한 결과, 여성결혼이민자가 각종 모임이나 활동을 참여할수록, 각종 정부 제공한 교육 및 지원에 대한 수혜 경험으로 구성한 네트워크 수준이 높을수록 주변에 신뢰할 수 있는 사람이 더 많이 생길 것으로 나타났다. 또한 사회자본 신뢰 요소 수준을 높이는데 교육 및 지원 서비스의 수혜 경험보다 모임이나 활동 참여는 더 효과적인 것임을 확인하였다.